Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation of physical composition for tourism with the expenditure and proportion of tourist in secondary cities in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงศ์ พันธ์น้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.539
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาองค์ประกอบเชิงกายภาพทางการท่องเที่ยวทั้ง 3 ประการ อันประกอบไปด้วย องค์ประกอบด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และองค์ประกอบในด้านความสามารถในการเข้าถึงที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดึงดูดค่าใช้จ่ายและสัดส่วนผู้พักค้าง ซึ่งเป็นพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวตามนิยามของนักท่องเที่ยวคุณภาพ ในช่วง 5 ปีที่ผ่านมา (พ.ศ.2565 - พ.ศ.2562) ของทั้ง 55 จังหวัดเมืองรองที่ยังคงประสบปัญหาในด้านความเหลื่อมล้ำจากการกระจุกตัวของทั้งจำนวนและรายได้จากนักท่องเที่ยวในบางกลุ่มจังหวัด จนก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการเกินขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้ (Carrying Capacity) ของพื้นที่ที่มีการเข้ามาของนักท่องเที่ยวในปริมาณมากต่อเนื่องไปจนถึงการส่งผลกระทบต่อเนื่องต่อคุณภาพของทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวภายในเมือง จึงนำมาสู่การประเมินถึงความพร้อมของพื้นที่ในการรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวของทุกจังหวัดเมืองรอง ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ชุดข้อมูลองค์ประกอบทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกายภาพในแต่ละด้าน รวมไปถึงชุดข้อมูลค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยต่อหัวต่อคนต่อวันและสัดส่วนนักท่องเที่ยวต่อผู้เยี่ยมเยือนในช่วง 5 ปี โดยใช้วิธีการจัดทำชุดข้อมูลทั้ง 2 ประเภทให้ออกมาในรูปของค่าคะแนนมาตรฐาน (Standard Score) และนำมาจัดกลุ่มตามระดับค่าคะแนนด้วยเทคนิคการแบ่งช่วงชั้นของข้อมูลแบบธรรมชาติ (Natural Breaks) เพื่อประเมินถึงสภาพในปัจจุบันขององค์ประกอบการท่องเที่ยว พร้อมทั้งศักยภาพในการดึงดูดค่าใช้จ่ายและสัดส่วนผู้พักค้างของแต่ละจังหวัดเมืองรอง ซึ่งผลการประเมินทั้ง 2 ชุดข้อมูลนี้จะสามารถนำมาประกอบการทิศทางของแผนการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวให้สามารถเกิดความสมดุลทั้งในฝั่งของนักท่องเที่ยวและฝั่งของพื้นที่เมืองรอง ภายหลังจากการประเมินถึงศักยภาพในปัจจุบันของพื้นที่แล้วนั้น จึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ถึงองค์ประกอบเชิงกายภาพทางการท่องเที่ยวทั้ง 3 ด้าน ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดึงดูดการใช้จ่ายและการพักค้างของนักท่องเที่ยว โดยจะวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าองค์ประกอบการท่องเที่ยวในเมืองรองที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดึงดูดการใช้จ่ายและการพักค้างของนักท่องเที่ยวนั้น จะ ประกอบไปด้วยองค์ประกอบการท่องเที่ยวในด้านสิ่งดึงดูดใจในประเด็นของจำนวนแหล่งท่องเที่ยวธรรมชาติ และองค์ประกอบในด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในประเด็นจำนวนร้านอาหาร จากผลการวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวได้นำมาสู่การวางแผนนโยบายในการพัฒนาองค์ประกอบการท่องเที่ยวของแต่ละบริบทเมืองรองในปัจจุบัน ให้มีศักยภาพเพียงพอที่จะดึงดูดค่าใช้จ่ายและการพักค้างซึ่งเป็นพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวตามนิยามของนักท่องเที่ยวคุณภาพ พร้อมกันนั้นได้มีการจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับกระบวนการในการดำเนินงานของภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชนและภาคประชาชน ให้สามารถดำเนินงานตามแผนการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเมืองรองให้สามารถดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวที่มีการใช้จ่ายและการพักค้างได้อย่างสัมฤทธิ์ผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to focus on three physical elements of tourism, namely the amenity, the accessibility, and the attraction of expenses and the proportion of overstaying guests. This is a tourism behavior based on the definition of quality tourists over the last 5 years (2015 - 2019) of all 55 secondary cities that continue to face the problem of concentration inequality. of both the number and income of tourists in some provinces, resulting in the problem of exceeding the carrying capacity of the area with a large number of tourist arrivals, as well as the ongoing impact on the quality of tourism resources within the city This resulted in an assessment of the area's potential to accommodate tourists from every secondary city. through the examination of physical tourism element datasets in each aspect It includes a five-year dataset of average per capita expenditure per day and the proportion of tourists per visitor. To assess the current state of tourism elements, two types of data sets were created in the form of Standard Score and grouped according to the score level using the Natural Breaks technique. as well as the potential for attracting expenses and the proportion of secondary city occupants The evaluation results of these two data sets can be used to support the direction of the tourism development plan, which can balance both the tourist and secondary city areas. Following an assessment of the area's current potential, the three physical elements of tourism that influence the attraction of tourists' spending and stay were examined. A Multiple Regression Analysis was used to examine it. The findings revealed that tourism elements in secondary cities influence tourist attraction, spending, and stay. It will include tourism elements in the form of a number of natural attractions. as well as the composition of amenities in terms of the number of restaurants. The above analysis results in policy planning for the development of tourism elements in each secondary city context at the moment. To have enough potential to attract expenses and stays, which are the characteristics of quality tourists. At the same time, recommendations for government operations were made. to be able to implement the secondary city tourism development plan in order to attract tourists who have spent and stayed successfully
Creative Commons License