Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสำเร็จในอาชีพนักเขียนสารคดีอิสระทางสื่อโทรทัศน์และสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors infuencing the success of freelance television and printed media documentary writers
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.379
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาอาชีพนักเขียนสารคดีอิสระทางสื่อโทรทัศน์และสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ ในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาเข้าสู่อาชีพ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำงานของนักเขียนสารคดีอิสระ และลักษณะการจัดการปัจจัยเหล่านั้นเพื่อให้สามารถประกอบอาชีพนักเขียนสารคดีอิสระได้ โดยให้ความสำคัญกับการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก (Depth interview) นักเขียนสารคดีอิสระ และบรรณาธิการหรือผู้รับผิดชอบในองค์กรสื่อ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การพัฒนาอาชีพของนักเขียนสารคดีอิสระเป็นกระบวนการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ตั้งแต่วัยเด็กจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมในวัยเด็ก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสภาพ แวดล้อมทางครอบครัว และสื่อมวลชน เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญมีอิทธิ พลต่อการเตรียมความพร้อมในการพัฒนาเข้าสู่อาชีพ และพบว่าเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาโอกาสและความ สามารถในการทำงานสารคดีอิสระในโอกาสต่อมา ส่วนในกระบวนการถ่ายทอดทางอาชีพ พบว่า พื้นฐานการศึกษา การเรียนรู้โดยความสนใจส่วนตัว และประสบการณ์การทำงาน มีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาทักษะความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานสารคดีอย่างมีรูปแบบเฉพาะ และประสบการณ์การทำงานเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการเรียนรู้การจัดการการทำงานเมื่อเข้าสู่อาชีพ ในการสร้างสรรค์สารคดีอิสระทางสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ พบว่า จุดมุ่งหมายขององค์กรสื่อ จุดมุ่งหมายของนักเขียน และ "ผู้อ่าน'' เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่อิทธิพลต่อการเลือกประเด็น การเลือกวิธีนำเสนอ และการใช้ภาษาในผลงาน ส่วนการผลิตรายการของนักเขียนสารคดีอิสระทางสื่อโทรทัศน์พบว่า จุดมุ่งหมายองค์กรสื่อ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำงานของนักเขียนสารคดีอิสระมากที่สุด นอกจากนั้นลักษณะการดำเนินงานสารคดีอิสระทางสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ในประเทศไทยคือ การทำงานด้วยตนเองทุกขั้นตอน ความต้องการผลงานจากนักเขียนมีจำกัด และระบบผลตอบแทนที่ไม่แน่นอน และลักษณะการดำเนินงานสารคดีอิสระทางสื่อโทรทัศน์คือ ลักษณะการทำงานที่เป็นการรับผลิตรายการให้กับองค์กรสื่อ การมีขั้นตอนการผลิตหลายขั้นตอน และแต่ละขั้นตอนเกี่ยวข้องกับค่าใช้จ่ายสูง เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อลักษณะการจัดการการทำงาน ซึ่งทำให้นักเขียนสารคดีอิสระต้องมีความสามารถในการประสานการทำงาน วางแผนการทำงาน และรับผิดชอบการทำงาน เพื่อให้มีผลงานปรากฏอย่างสมํ่าเสมอ โดยสรุปกล่าวได้ว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสำเร็จในอาชีพนักเขียนสารคดีอิสระทางลื่อโทรทัศน์และสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ ที่เป็น ปัจจัยจำเป็นโดยภาพรวมมี 3 ประการคือ การมีความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานสารคดีที่มีความโดดเด่น อย่างมีรูปแบบเฉพาะ (style) มีความสามารถและมีความรับผิดชอบในการจัดการการทำงานด้วยตนเอง เพื่อให้มีผลงานปรากฏอย่างต่อเนื่อง และการมีทัศนคติที่ดีในการประกอบอาชีพ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่านักเขียนแต่ละท่านมีปัจจัยอื่นที่เป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนการทำงานแตกต่างกันทำให้แต่ละท่านสามารถทำงานสารคดีอิสระในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the process of professional development of freelance television and printed media documentary writers in Thailand. The research examines factors that influence the writers in this profession, factors that influence the work of freelance writers and their coping skills in managing these factors in order to be successful in this profession. The key research method is conducting depth interviews with freelance writers, editors and other responsible persons in media organizations. The research findings indicate that the professional development of freelance writers is a spiraling, continuous process, starting in childhood and continuing to the present. Environmental factors during childhood, especially those from the family and the mass media contribute significantly to the preparation for this profession. Likewise, these are key foundations that influence the opportunities for and capacity of the writers in freelance work at later stages. With regard to the aspect of professional socialization, it is found that educational background, personal interests and working experiences are influential in the skill development that creates a unique style of documentary writing for each writer. In addition, work experience is a key factor in career management after entering the profession. With respect to creating freelance features for the printed media, it is found that the objectives of the media organizations, the writers and "the readers" play a significant role in topic selection, presentation and language-pattern usage. For television freelance documentary writers, major factors lay with the objectives of the media organizations. Furthermore, factors that influence "communication-as-work" in freelance feature writing for the printed media in Thailand include the autonomous nature of the writers' task at every stage, as well as the limited demand for freelance writers' products and an inconsistent payment system. Likewise with freelance television documentaries, a major factor that influences "communication-as-work" is that freelancers produce documentaries as subcontractors for the media organizations, which involves responsibility for multiple, costly production steps. These are the important factors that influence the career management of freelance writers. In other words, these factors require the freelance writers to have coordination skills, planning ability and responsibility in order to present their work to the public on a regular basis. In conclusion, it can be stated that the three significant essential factors that influence the success of freelance television and print media documentary writers are the following: first, the capacity to create an outstanding style; second, the capacity for self management and responsibility in order to produce work constantly; and last, a positive attitude towards freelance work. However, there are various other support factors that differentiate each freelance writer's style.
Creative Commons License