Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขจากตัวอย่างทางคลินิกโดยปฏิกริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอร์เรส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Polymerase chain reaction for detection of canine distemper virus in clinical samples
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณิศักดิ์ อรวีระกุล
Second Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาธิชีววิทยาทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1495
Abstract
ทำการศึกษาการวินิจฉัยในสุนัขป่วยที่มีอาการสงสัยว่าเป็นไข้หัดสุนัขจำนวน 65 ตัว โดยใช้ตัวอย่างพลาสม่าและ buffy coat ณ ขณะที่ป่วยด้วยวิธีการตรวจคือ การเพาะแยกเชื้อไวรัสการตรวจหาแอนติบอดี้จำเพาะชนิด IgM โดยวิธี ELISA และการตรวจหากรดนิวคลีอิกของไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข โดยวิธี nested-reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (nested RT-PCR) ผลที่ได้พบว่าจากตัวอย่างดังกล่าว ไม่สามารถทำการเพาะแยกเชื้อไวรัสได้จากตัวอย่าง ใน IgM antibody ให้ผลบวกจำนวน 23/65 ตัวอย่าง (35.38%) ซึ่งสุนัขส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในกลุ่มที่มีอาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจ การตรวจด้วย nested RT-PCR ในพลาสม่าให้ผลบวกจำนวน 14-65 ตัวอย่าง (21.53%) ซึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่มอาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจร่วมกับทางเดินอาหารทั้งหมด ส่วนใน buffy coat ให้ผลบวก 56/65 (86.15%) โดยสามารถตรวจพบได้ทุกช่วงอาการของสัตว์ป่วย ผลการศึกษาแสดงถึงศักยภาพที่จะนำเทคนิค nested RT-PCR มาใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรคไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข ซึ่งตัวอย่างที่นำมาตรวจควรที่จะเป็นตัวอย่างที่มาจาก buffy coat
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Diagnosis of canine distemper virus was studies in 65 clinical canine distemper suspected dogs. Plasma and buffy coat were collected during clinical presentation. Virus isolation in vero cell line, IgM antibodies detected by ELISA and viral RNA detected by nested RT-PCR were included. CDV was not recovered in the isolation. IgM antibodies were detected in 35.38% of samples (23/65) which mostly appeared in dogs with respiratory and gastrointestinal signs. Nested RT-PCR method revealed viral RNA in plasma 21.53% of samples (14/65) among dogs with respiratory and gastrointestinal signs. In buffy coat samples, viral RNA were evident 86.15% of samples (56/65) from those with CDV sign observed. The results suggest a potential of developing nested RT-PCR method for diagnosis of various clinical CDV infection.
Share
COinS