Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะและพฤติกรรมการใช้สินค้าของผู้ชายในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer profile and product usage of male consumers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.373
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ทราบปริมาณการใช้สินค้าอุปโภคและบริโภคประเภทต่าง ๆ ของผู้ชายในกรุงเทพมหานคร และนำตัวเลขแสดงปริมาณการใช้สินค้านั้นไปจัดกลุ่มผู้บริโภคตามระดับหรือปริมาณการใช้สินค้า และ 2. ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษระทางประชากรกับประเภทสินค้าที่ใช้ และระดับหรือปริมาณการใช้สินค้า โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้ทำการศึกษา คือ ผู้ชายอายุ 12-49 ปี ที่อาศัย ทำงาน หรือเรียนหนังสือในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 612 คน และใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพฤติกรรมการใช้สินค้าส่วนใหญ่ (จากสินค้า 50 ประเภท) แตกต่างไปตามอายุ การศึกษา อาชีพ ระดับรายได้ และสถานภาพการสมรส โดยสินค้าที่ถือเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในชีวิตประจำวัน เช่น ยาสีฟัน สบู่ก้อนสำหรับผิวกาย เจลหรือโฟมล้างหน้า และแชมพู มีความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมการใช้สินค้าน้อยมาก ส่วนสินค้าที่ไม่ได้เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในชีวิตประจำวันมากนัก เช่น สุรา เบียร์ ช็อคโกแล็ต บริการ ส่งอาหารถึงที่ ยาแก้ปวด เทปเพลง และฟิล์มถ่ายรูป มีความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมการใช้สินค้าค่อนข้างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to (1) study quantities of product usage of male consumers in Bangkok and classify them into three usage levels (i.e., heavy, medium, and light). (2) examine the relationship between demographic variables and product usage level in each product category. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 612 male samples aged 12-49 years old in Bangkok. The results show that; among the 50 product categories studied, the sample group with different age, educational level, occupation, income ,and marital status had different usage behaviors. Elaborately, usage behaviors in everyday products (e.g., toothpaste, body soap, facial gel or foam, and shampoo) were slightly different among the groups while those in unnecessary goods (e.g., liquor, beer, chocolate, food delivery, pain relief pill, musical tape, and photo film) were much more different.
ISBN
9743468765
Share
COinS