Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายการแข่งขันภายในกรอบขององค์การการค้าโลก : ศึกษากรณี คดี ฟูจิ-โกดัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Competition policy within the framework of The World Trade Organization : study case Fuji-Kodak
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.301
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะวิเคราะห์ถึงความพยายามที่จะปรับปรุงกฎหมายป้องกันการผูกขาดและกฎหมายการแข่งขันให้สอดคล้องกันในความตกลงระดับต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเวทีองค์การการค้าโลก โดยศึกษากรณีคดีฟูจิ-โกดัก เป็นแนวทางเพื่อพิสูจน์ความเชื่อที่ว่ากฎหมายการแข่งขันระดับชาติไม่เพียงพอที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาการเข้าสู่ตลาดได้ เพราะการแก้ไขปัญหาการแข่งขันทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ จำเป็นที่จะต้องกำหนดเป็นกฎระเบียบระหว่างประเทศซึ่งเป็นแนวทางร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหาการแข่งขันข้ามพรมแดน ผลของการศึกษาคดีฟูจิ-โกดัก สรุปได้ว่า พฤติกรรมอันเป็นการจำกัดหรือต่อต้านการแข่งขันของภาคธุรกิจที่มีผลต่อการเข้าสู่ตลาดนั้น ไม่สามารถแก้ไขเยียวยาได้โดยอาศัยกลไกของ WTO ที่มีอยู่ควรที่จะมีกลไกในเรื่องนโยบายการแข่งขันที่เป็นกลางขึ้นมาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพของฟูจิว่าสามารถที่จะช่วยรักษาอำนาจทางการตลาดไว้โดยที่ไม่เป็นผลร้ายต่อตนเองเมื่อต้องเปิดเสรีทางการค้าหรือบริการ และการศึกษายังพบว่า WTO ไม่มีกฎเกณฑ์ในเรื่องนโยบายการแข่งขันอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อเกิดปัญหาที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการแข่งขันทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะปัญหาการเข้าสู่ตลาด จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหานั้นได้อย่างเหมาะสม เพราะกลไกที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถที่จะช่วยเหลือประเทศภาคีที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการกระทำเช่นว่านั้นได้ อย่างไรก็ดี รูปแบบของการกำหนดกฎเกณฑ์ในเรื่องนโยบายการแข่งขันที่เป็นกลางขึ้นมาภายในกรอบของ WTO ก็ยังคงมีหลายแนวทางที่ยังไม่สามารถหาข้อยุติได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis was analyzed on a major issue-the harmonization of antitrust and competition law in global markets. This study area for this thesis is concerning the multi-national approach to competition policy in several areas, especially in the World Trade Organization. It justify the policy which responses to anti-competition, cross-border business transactions in Fuji-Kodak case and argue that a growing reliance on competition law is not in itself sufficient to promote competition in global markets. This thesis is concluded that for the real achievement of competition policy in the global markets, the policy maker should have to establish a more comprehensive and more coherent-policy approach governed by the agreed-competition principles. The result for the studying of Fuji-Kodak case, it has been able to be concluded that WTO has less power to control anti-competitive practices. It must be analyzed deeply in details of multilateral approach on competition policy. Moreover, setting up market strategies iswell enough to avoid adverse effects of such problems from trade liberalization. Furthermore, from my study, I can conclude that WTO has no clarification in substantial multilateral rules relating to world trade competition. The barrier-to-entry is major cross-border competition problems that WTO cannot control. However, the measures to establish a neutral regulation for competition policy within the framework of WTO still has several directions which has not been able to be settled down
Creative Commons License