Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ของกองทุนปิด และผลกระทบต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Investment behavior of Thai closed-end mutual funds and its effect on stock prices
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ ถิรพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.534
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้ข้อมูลการถือครองหลักทรัพย์ ของกองทุนปิดรายเดือนในช่วงเวลา ตั้งแต่วันที่ 30 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2540 ถึงวันที่ 30 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2542 มาคำนวณการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์สุทธิในแต่ละเดือนของกองทุนปิด เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของกองทุนปิด และผลกระทบของการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของกองทุนปิดที่มีต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์ ในส่วนของการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของกองทุนปิด พบว่ากองทุนปิดมีพฤติกรรมการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์แบบแห่ตามกัน (Herding Behavior) ในระดับสูง โดยพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวสามารถพบได้เด่นชัดขึ้น ในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก นอกจากนี้ กองทุนปิดยังใช้กลยุทธ์การลงทุนระยะสั้นแบบตามตลาด (Positive Feedback Trading หรือ Momentum Trading) ซึ่งเป็นการซื้อหลักทรัพย์ที่ผลตอบแทนสูงในอดีต และขายหลักทรัพย์ที่ผลตอบแทนต่ำในอดีต รวมทั้งตกแต่ง Portfolio ด้วยการขายหุ้นขนาดเล็กและผลตอบแทนในอดีตเพื่อให้ Portfolio ของกองทุนปิดให้ดูดี (พฤติกรรม Window Dressing) ส่วนผลกระทบของการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ ของกองทุนปิดที่มีต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์ พบว่าอุปสงค์ส่วนเกินในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของกองทุนปิด ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในราคาหลักทรัพย์ ในหลักทรัพย์ขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก โดยเมื่อเกิดอุปสงค์ส่วนเกินในการซื้อหลักทรัพย์ ของกองทุนปิดจะทำให้เกิดผลตอบแทนที่ผิวปกติ (abnormal return) ในทางที่เป็นบวก กล่าวคือส่งผลให้ราคาหลักทรัพย์ปรับตัวสูงขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้าม เมื่อเกิดอุปสงค์ส่วนเกินในการขายหลักทรัพย์ของกองทุนปิด จะทำให้เกิดผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติ (abnormal return) ในทางที่เป็นลบ กล่าวคืออุปสงค์ดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ราคาหลักทรัพย์ปรับตัวลดลง ทั้งหลักทรัพย์ขนาดใหญ่ กลาง และเล็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis uses data on the holdings of Thai closed-end mutual funds from 30 August 1997 to 30 August 1999 to calculate monthly stock trading of Thai closed-end mutual funds. The study purpose is to investigate the trading behavior of mutual funds and evaluate the effect of their trading on stock prices. Mutual fund trading behavior is addressed in two aspects: herding, which refers to trading simultaneously the same stocks on the same side as other funds trade, and positive feedback trading, which refers to buying past winners and selling past losers. I find evidence of herding by mutual funds for stocks in general and higher levels of herding in trading medium and small stocks. However, there is no relation between herding and past performance of the stocks. Mutual funds use positive feedback strategies in trading stocks and smaller stocks show higher level of this trading behavior. There is also evidence of "window dressing" which refers to removing an embarrassing stock out of a portfolio. These two aspects of trading are commonly a part of the argument that mutual fund trading can bring about large demand for a stock which will move the stock price. I find that mutual fund trading can move stock prices. Excess buying demand created by mutual funds will move up the prices for only medium and small stock. On the opposite side, mutual fund excess selling demand will move large, medium and small stock prices down.
Creative Commons License