Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การบริหารตราสินค้า ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค ในการเลือกใช้ผู้ให้บริการอินเตอร์เน็ทในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Brand management strategy, knowledge attitude and consumers' selection of Internet service providers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.349
Abstract
ศึกษากลยุทธ์ การบริหารตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภคในประเทศไทย และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรม การเลือกใช้ผู้ให้บริการอินเตอร์เน็ทในประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ 1. การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหาร ที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวางกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด ของบริษัทผู้ให้บริการอินเตอร์เน็ทที่มีส่วนแบ่งตลาด 5 อันดับแรกในประเทศไทย 2. การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ใช้บริการอินเตอร์เน็ท ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 402 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และค่าสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบพหุ ซึ่งประประมวลผลโดยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กลยุทธ์การบริหารตราสินค้า ของผู้ให้บริการอินเตอร์เน็ทในประเทศไทย ได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่กลุ่มผู้บริโภคประเภทบุคคล โดยใช้รูปแบบการจำหน่ายแบบแพ็คเก็จ ซึ่งวางจำหน่ายตามร้านขายอุปกรณ์เกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ และใช้การโฆษณาในการสร้างความรู้ในตราสินค้าให้กับผู้บริโภค ประกอบกับการใช้กลยุทธ์ด้านราคาเพื่อจูงใจผู้บริโภค 2. ความรู้และทัศนคติที่มีต่อตราสินค้า สามารถร่วมอธิบายพฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้ ผู้ให้บริการอินเตอร์เน็ทของผู้บริโภคได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยที่ความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทุกตราสินค้าที่เลือกมาศึกษา แต่ทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเฉพาะบางตราสินค้า และความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเฉพาะบางตราสินค้าเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze brand management strategies among Internet Service Providers in Thailand, and to study the relationship among knowledge, attitude, and consumers' selection of Internet Service Providers in Thailand. This research has conducted in 2 parts 1. A qualitative research, an in-depth interview of marketing directors of 5 leading Internet Service Providers in Thailand. 2. A survey research of 402 Internet users in Bangkok Metropolitan area. Questionnaires were used to collect data, and percentage, mean, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation and Multiple Regression Analysis were calculated by SPSS package program to analyze the data. Results of the research are as follows: 1. Brand management strategies among Internet Service Providers in Thailand are focused on individual users market. Instant package selling at computer and software stores is used as a major distribution channel, along with the uses of advertising to build brand's knowledge among consumers. Pricing is a key strategy to gain consumer's interest. 2. Knowledge and attitude collaboratively and significantly explain consumer's selection of Internet Service Providers. Knowledge is correlated with consumers' selection in every brand. However, the correlation between knowledge and attitude and between attitude and consumers' selection of Internet providers were found only in some cases.
Share
COinS