Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการสะสมโพรลีนโซเดียมไอออนและคลอไรด์ไออนในถั่วเหลือง Glycine max (L.) Merrill
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of sodium chloride on growth and accumulation of proline, sodium ion and chloride ion in soybeans Glycine max (L.) Merrill
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทนา อังกินันทน์
Second Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.792
Abstract
การศึกษาอิทธิพลของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโต การสะสมโพรลีนโซเดียมไอออนและคลอไรด์ไอออนในถั่วเหลือง (Glycine max (L.) Merrill) สามพันธุ์คือพันธุ์ สจ.5 ชม.60 และ สท.2 ที่ปลูกในสารละลายธาตุอาหารพืชสูตร Hoagland โดยเติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 20 40 และ 80 มิลลิโมลาร์ และใช้ต้นถั่วเหลืองที่เจริญในสารละลายธาตุอาหารพืชสูตร Hoagland ที่ไม่ได้เติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์เป็นชุดควบคุมในทุกการทดลอง โดยเก็บผลการทดลองทุกๆ 15 วัน เป็นระยะเวลา 2 เดือน ในระหว่างที่พืชได้รับภาวะเค็มพบว่าทุกระดับโซเดียมคลอไรด์มีผลทำให้การเจริญเติบโตของราก ลำต้น ใบและในส่วนของการให้ผลผลิตของถั่วเหลืองทั้งสามพันธุ์ลดต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ สท.2 มีความไวต่อภาวะเค็มมากกว่าถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ สจ.5 และ ชม.60 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการที่อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ใบต่อน้ำหนักแห้งต้นของถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ สท.2 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ใบต่อน้ำหนักแห้งต้นของถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ สจ.5 และ ชม.60 ไม่แตกต่างทางสถิติกับพืชในชุดควบคุม ถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ สท.2 มีการสะสมโพรลีนในใบเพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่าถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์ สจ.5 และ ชม.60 ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลที่มาจากการที่โปรตีนถูกทำลาย ภาวะเค็มมีผลทำให้ถั่วเหลืองทั้งสามพันธุ์มีรูปแบบการสะสมโซเดียมไอออนและคลอไรด์ไอออนคล้ายคลึงกัน คือมีปริมาณโซเดียมไอออนและคลอไรด์ไอออนสูงสุดที่รากและมีปริมาณต่ำสุดในฝักถั่วเหลือง และใบล่างมีปริมาณโซเดียมไอออนและคลอไรด์ไอออนสูงกว่าใบบริเวณยอด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of sodium chloride on growth and proline, sodium ion and chloride ion accumulation were determined in three soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merrill) cultivars; SJ.5, CM.60 and ST.2. Sodium chloride was added to the Hoagland nutrient solution at the concentration of 20, 40 and 80 mM. The plants grown in the Hoagland nutrient solution was used as a control for all experiments. The soybean plants were harvested every fifteen days for two months to determine growth and proline, sodium ion and chloride ion accumulation during salt-stress treatments. Every sodium chloride treatment resulted in the significant reduction of vegetative and reproductive growth in all three soybean cultivars. Growth response suggested that ST.2 was the most salt-sensitive among these three cultivars. This conclusion was also supported with the reduction of leaf area ratio of ST.2, while salt-stress showed no significant effects on leaf ratio in SJ.5 and CM.60. The highest level of proline accumulation was detected in ST.2 leaves, which suggested the consequence of protein damage. All three cultivars showed the similar results for sodium and chloride ion accumulation. The highest level of both ion species was detected in roots and the lowest level was detected in pods, and the older leaves showed the higher level of ion accumulation.
Creative Commons License