Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านการท่องเที่ยวไทยของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันกับความต้องการของผู้อ่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Presentation of tourism content in daily newspapers and the readers's needs
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณี หิรัญรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.304
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านการท่องเที่ยวไทยของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันในช่วงปีท่องเที่ยวไทยหรือปี Amazing Thailand 1991-1992 รวมถึงศึกษาความต้องการและแนวนิยมในการท่องเที่ยวของผู้อ่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ทำหน้าที่ในการเป็นผู้ให้ข่าวสารมากที่สุด และจากการสำรวจความต้องการของผู้อ่านพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่สนใจอ่านเนื้อหาด้านการท่องเที่ยวจากหนังสือพิมพ์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และมีความสนใจมากกับรูปแบบการนำเสนอของหนังสือพิมพ์ด้วยภาพประกอบและสารคดี สำหรับแนวนิยมในการท่องเที่ยวของผู้อ่านนั้น พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ชอบการเที่ยวชมวิวทิวทัศน์ในภาคเหนือและภาคใต้มากกว่าภาคอื่น ในส่วนของความต้องการประเด็นเนื้อหาด้านการท่องเที่ยวจากหนังสือพิมพ์พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการประเด็นข่าวเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยและสวัสดิภาพของนักท่องเที่ยว และประเด็นข่าวกรณีนักท่องเที่ยวถูกเอารัดเอาเปรียบจากการให้บริการต่างๆ รวมถึงประเด็นบทความเกี่ยวกับการสร้างจิตสำนึกในการเป็นเจ้าบ้านที่ดีเพื่อต้องรับนักท่องเที่ยวและการเชิญชวนให้คนไทยเข้าร่วมในกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว นอกจากนั้นยังมีประเด็นสารคดีเกี่ยวกับการแนะนำสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติ และโฆษณารายการท่องเที่ยวของบริษัททัวร์ มากกว่าประเด็นอื่นๆ ในส่วนของการวัดความสอดคล้อง ระหว่างการนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านการท่องเที่ยวของหนังสือพิมพ์ กับความนิยมลักษณะการท่องเที่ยวแบบต่างๆ ของผู้อ่าน ผลการวิจัย พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research was to study the presentation of the tourism content in daily newspaters on Amazing Thailand 1991-1992, including the readers' needs and favourite tourist attractions. The result of the research found that daily newspapers acted like the informers that imparted the information to the readers at the high level. According to the survey of the readers' needs, the findings indicated that they were interested in the tourism content from the newspapers at a moderate level. And they were interested in the format of the newspapers presentation with pictures and features at the high level. Regarding the readers' favourite tourist attractions, most of them liked sight seeing tours in the North and South regions more than the other regions. For the tourism content, they needed to know the news about tourists' security and safety, and unfair services. The articles should have focused on how to cultivate Thai people to be good hosts for the tourists and motivated them to participate in tourism promotion activities. The features should have informed about natural heritages and the advertisement for tour agencies. The research revealed that the teaders were interested in the above issues more than the others. The correlation between tourism content in daily newspapers and varieties of favourite tourist attractions were significantly different at 0.05
Creative Commons License