Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอ้างข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยจากแหล่งข่าวต่างประเทศและความเชื่อถือของผู้รับสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The news borrowing from foreign news sources and audiences' perception of their credibility
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.302
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษา ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการรายงานข่าว รวมทั้งความเชื่อถือของผู้รับสารที่มีต่อการรายงานข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยที่เสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยโดยอ้างแหล่งข่าวต่างประเทศ โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข่าว และบทความที่ปรากฏในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยรวมสองชื่อฉบับด้วยกัน คือ หนังสือพิมพ์มติชนรายวัน และหนังสือพิมพ์กรุงเทพธุรกิจ โดยทำการศึกษาในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2538 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2540 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรายงานข่าวที่อ้างจากแหล่งข่าวต่างประเทศโดยไม่มีการโต้แย้ง และได้นำข่าวไปใช้เพื่อการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์มากที่สุด 2. หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยนำข่าวที่อ้างจากแหล่งข่าวต่างประเทศไปใช้ในการสร้างความขัดแย้ง และความสับสนรวมทั้งยังนำข่าวดังกล่าวไปใช้เพื่อเปิดประเด็นข่าวอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง และนำข่าวไปใช้โจมตีฝ่ายตรงข้าม 3. ผู้รับสารโดยเฉพาะเพศหญิง และกลุ่มที่มีการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรีและสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี มีความเชื่อถือการรายงานข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยที่อ้างแหล่งข่าวต่างประเทศ สูงกว่าการรายงานข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ที่ไม่ได้อ้างแหล่งข่าวต่างประเทศ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines news borrowing from foreign news sources. It looks particularly how Thai newspapers use such news in their reporting, the consequences it generates and how Thai audience perceives the credibility of news reports containing foreign sources. A content analysis was done on news stories and articles citing foreign news sources on two daily newspapers namely Matichon and Krungthep Turakij circulated between November 1995 and December 1997. In addition, three cases are examined in detail. The findings are as follows, 1. News from foreign sources are used rather uncritically by the two newspapers. 2. News from foreign sources are used to create conflicts, confusion and to generate new agendas. 3. News from foreign sources are used against opposite parties. 4. Audiences members, especially those with high education and females rated news citing foreign sources as more credible.
Creative Commons License