Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดค่าซีโอดีในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ โดยวิธีออกซิเดชั่นและการตกตะกอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of COD in wastewater from textile industry by oxidation and coagulation
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1239
Abstract
ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดค่าซีโอดีในน้ำเสีย จากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอโดยวิธีออกซิเดชั่นและการตกตะกอน การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นการตกตะกอนและออกซิเดชั่น การตกตะกอน ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดค่าซีโอดีของตัวช่วยตกตะกอน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ PAC, Alum, Ferous sulphate และ Lime ขั้นออกซิเดชั่น ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดค่าซีโอดี โดยการเติมอากาศและตัวออกซิไดซ์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Hydrogen peroxide, NaOCl และ Potassium permanganate ซึ่งตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ระดับพีเอช ระยะเวลาและปริมาณของตัวช่วยตกตะกอน และตัวออกซิไดซ์ ในขั้นการตกตะกอน ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดค่าซีโอดีของ PAC, Alum, Ferous sulphate และ Lime มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 57.13-94.62%, 66.91-86.47%, 6.19-44.50% และ 14.75-35.94% ตามลำดับ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตกตะกอนที่มีประสิทธิ ในการบำบัดค่าซีโอดีสูงสุด คือ การตกตะกอนด้วย PAC ปริมาณ 1,000 มก./ล. ที่ระดับพีเอช 6 ซึ่งสามารถบำบัดค่าซีโอดีได้94.62% ในขั้นออกซิเดชั่น พบว่า ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเติมอากาศที่แตกต่างกันนั้น ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดค่าซีโอดี ประสิทธิภาพในบำบัดค่าซีโอดดีของ Hydrogen peroxide, NaOCl และ Potassium permanganate มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 46.4-84.07%, 65.81-89.51% และ 65.42-80.19% ตามลำดับ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการออกซิไดซ์ คือ การใช้ NaOCl 1,000 มก./ล. ซึ่งสามารถบำบัดค่าซีโอดีได้ 89.51% สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดค่าซีโอดีในน้ำเสีย จากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอคือ การใช้ PAC ปริมาณ 1,000 มก./ล. และ NaOCl 1,000 มก./ล. ที่ระดับพีเอช 6
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To evaluate the efficiency of treatment of COD in wastewater from the textile industry by oxidation and coagulation. The experiment was carried out in 2 individual steps, the coagulation and the oxidation. The coagulation was carried out by using 4 coagulants : PAC, Alum, Ferous sulphate and Lime. The oxidation step was carried out by using Aeration and 3 oxidizing agents : Hydrogen peroxide, NaOCl and potassium permananate. The studied variables were pH, time and amount of coagulants and oxidizing agents. In the coagulation step, the COD removal efficiency of PAC, Alum, Ferous sulphate and Lime were in the range of 57.13-94.62%, 66.91-86.47%, 6.19-44.50% and 14.75-35.94% respectively. The optimum conditions for coagulation used PAC 1,000 mg/L at pH 6 for which the COD removal efficiency was 94.62%. In the oxidation step, the range of time for aeration after coagulation was not effected by the COD removal efficiency. The COD removal efficiency of Hydrogen peroxide, NaOCl and potassium permananate were in the range of 46.4-84.07%, 65.81-89.51% and 65.42-80.19% respectively. The optimum conditions for oxidation used NaOCl 1,000 mg/L for which the COD removal efficiency was 89.51%. The optimum conditions for treatment of COD in wastewater from the textile industry used PAC 1,000 mg/L and NaOCl 1,000 mg/L at pH 6.
Creative Commons License