Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับกลยุทย์การจัดจำหน่ายของสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ในภาวะวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Circulation strategy adjustment of the print media during the economic crisis
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณี หิรัญรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1161
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการปรับกลยุทธ์การจัดจําหน่ายสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ในภาวะวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจจําแนกตามสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ มีวงจรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ 4 ชั้นตอน ได้แก่ขั้นแนะนําผลิตภัณฑ์ ขั้นผลิตภัณฑ์เจริญเติบโต ขั้นผลิตภัณฑ์อิ่มตัวและขั้นผลิตภัณฑ์ ถดถอยรวมทั้งได้วิเคราะห์ตามบทบาทของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีอยู่ในตลาดได้แก่การเป็นผู้นําตลาด การเป็นผู้ท้าชิงตลาด การเป็นผู้ ตามในตลาด การเป็นผู้ครองตลาดส่วนย่อย แต่ละขั้นตอนจะทําการวิเคราะห์เรื่องกลยุทธ์การตลาด กลยุทธ์การจัดจําหน่าย การปรับกลยุทธ์การจัดจําหน่ายสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ ได้ศึกษาในเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้บริหารงานจัด จําหน่ายของโรงพิมพ์ต่างๆ ตลอดจนเข้าสังเกตการณ์วิธีการจัดจําหน่ายของบริษัทวัฏจักร มหาชน จํากัด บริษัท สรรพสาร จํากัด และออกสํารวจข้อมูลตามตัวแทนจําหน่าย, แผงหนังสือและค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสารต่างๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีการดําเนินการด้านจัดจําหน่ายของแต่ละขั้นตอนในวงจรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์จะต้องปฏิบัติตาม กลยุทธ์การจัดจําหน่าย ที่ได้ถูกวางให้เป็นแนวปฏิบัติการให้บรรลุเป้าหมายทางการตลาดของแต่ละสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ในขั้นตอนวงจร ชีวิตต่าง ๆ ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่ากลยุทธ์กลยุทธ์การจัดจําหน่ายของสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ในทุกขั้นตอนของวงจรชีวิตช่วงก่อนกาวะวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ จะเป็นการจัดจําหน่ายอย่างกว้างขวางส่วนในช่วงภาวะวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ กลยุทธ์การจัดจําหน่ายของสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ที่มีวงจรชีวิตใน ขั้นต่างๆ สามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ ชั้นแนะนําผลิตภัณฑ์ใช้กลยุทธ์การจัดจําหน่ายเป็นไปอย่างกว้างขวางและมุ่งให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับ ผลิตภัณฑ์กับผู้อ่านและตัวแทนจําหน่าย ขั้นผลิตภัณฑ์เจริญเติบโตไม่ค่อยมีการปรับกลยุทธ์การจัดจําหน่าย จะใช้กลยุทธ์การ จัดจําหน่ายเช่นเดิม รวมทั้งพิจารณาถึงผลกําไรสูงสุดเป็นเกณฑ์ ขั้นตอนผลิตภัณฑ์อิ่มตัว มีการปรับกลยุทธ์การตลาดและการ จัดจําหน่ายเพื่อรักษาส่วนครองตลาดและตอบโต้การโจมตีของคู่แข่งและขยายตลาดไปสู่ตลาดอื่น ขั้นตอนผลิตภัณฑ์ถดถอยมี การปรับทุกส่วนขององค์กรให้มีระบบการทํางานที่ได้มาตราฐานและให้ความมั่นใจกับตัวแทนจําหน่าย ในการสํารวจผลตอบ สนองต่อนโยบายของตัวแทนจําหน่ายพบว่าตัวแทนจําหน่ายได้มีการปฏิบัติตามกลยุทธ์การจัดจําหน่าย ซึ่งทําให้เกิดการ สัมฤทธิ์ผลทางการจัดจําหน่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study the circulation strategy adjustment of the print media during the economic crisis. The print media can be categorized according to their product life cycle which consists of 4 stages, namely, the introduction stage, the growth stage, the maturity stage and decline stage. It then proceeds to analyze the roles of product in the market in terms of market leaders, market challengers market followers and market nichers. Analyses of marketing strategy and distribution strategy are provided in each stage. This is basically a qualitative research method. It consists of in-depth interviews of executive in charge of distribution in various publishing fions, observation of distribution strategy of Wattajak (Public) Company and Sappasan Company, including a survey of distributors and bookstalls and documentation research. The findings reveal that the distribution strategy of each stage in the product life cycle must conform with the marketing strategy which has been set earlier to achieve the goals in the marketing of each type of print media. In sum, the distribution strategy of the print media in every stage of their life cycle prior to the economic crisis is done on a large scale. During the economic crisis, however, the distribution strategy of the print media in various stage of their life cycle can be summarized as follows. In the introduction stage, the distribution strategy is done on a large scale and aims at educating the readers and distributors about the product period. In the growth stage the distribution strategy is not adjusted: it is more or less the same as that of the introduction stage but aims at maximizing the profit in the maturity stage, both the marketing and distribution strategies are slightly adjusted with the aim to maintain proper market share and respond to vigorous attach from rival companies while expanding the market to other places Finally, in the decline stage all components of the organization are adjusted to achieve standardized working system and trustworthiness among distributors. In surveying the feedback of the policy among the agents, it is found that the operation that strictly follows the strategy results in fairly efficient distribution.
Creative Commons License