Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการปรับตัวของชุมชนเกษตรในพื้นที่ปริมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ ฝั่งตะวันตก : กรณีศึกษา อำเภอบ้านแพ้ว จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptation process of agricultural communities in western vicinity of Bangkok : a case study of Ban-Paew district, Samut Sakhon province
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกียรติ จิวะกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1113
Abstract
อำเภอบ้านแพ้วเป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมของเขตปริมณฑลกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่ได้รับผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และกายภาพ จากการขยายตัวของกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่ออกมายังพื้นที่ชานเมืองอย่างต่อเนื่องและยาวนาน ผลกระทบดังกล่าว ก่อให้เกิดความไม่มั่นคงในการประกอบอาชีพและการใช้ที่ดิน ทางด้านเกษตรกรรมของประชากรที่อยู่ในชุมชนต่างๆ แรกรุกจากภายนอกที่เกิดจากการตัดถนนและพัฒนาโครงข่าย สาธารณูปโภคของรัฐ และการซื้อที่ดินเพื่อเก็งกำไร รองรับโครงการอุตสาหกรรมและที่อยู่อาศัย ก่อให้เกิดแรงต้านซึ่งส่วนหนึ่งเป็นกระบวนการปรับตัวของชุมชนเกษตร เพื่อสืบทอดอาชีพอนุรักษ์กรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดินและถิ่นฐานเดิมไว้ ดังกรณีของอำเภอบ้านแพ้ว จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร กระบวนการปรับตัวของชุมชนเกษตรดังกล่าว เกิดจากการรวมกลุ่มของชุมชน โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มเยาวชนเกษตรกร ที่มีวิวัฒนาการการรวมตัวกันของกลุ่มมาเป็นลำดับ เพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงของอาชีพเกษตรกรรมขึ้นในชุมชน ความพยายามต้านทานแรงรุก ประกอบกับข้อจำกัดทางกายภาพแวดล้อมของพื้นที่และปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมอื่นๆ ทำให้การรักษาพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมประสบความสำเร็จในระดับหนึ่งความเข้มแข็งของกลุ่มเยาวชนเกษตรกรเกิดจากการตัดสินใจและปรับปรุงระบบการผลิตและการใช้ที่ดินการเรียนรู้ทางการตลาด ความรู้ด้านการเกษตร เทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสม รวมทั้งการปลูกจิตสำนึกที่ดีต่ออาชีพเกษตรกร โดยเฉพาะแก่มวลสมาชิกของกลุ่ม ผลสำเร็จของการดำเนินงานกลุ่มเยาวชนเกษตรกรเห็นได้จาก รูปแบบการพัฒนาโครงสร้างการใช้ที่ดินอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีประสิทธิภาพสูง รวมถึงทำให้มูลค่าการผลิตของผลผลิตในพื้นที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้น ซึ่งผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยปัญหา และข้อจำกัดที่มีผลต่อแนวโน้มและทิศทางในการพัฒนาด้านเกษตรกรรมของพื้นที่ศึกษา ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนกับพื้นที่อื่นๆที่จะประยุกต์ใช้ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As a district in the western vicinity of Bangkok | Ban-Paew has been influenced by the expansion of Bangkok Metropolis. The effect of this impact is on the agricultural land use and communities. So the aim of this study is to investigate the adaptation process of agricultural communities to seek resistant forces against the urban invasion. The results of these understandings would contribute the development plan for the district. From the Study, Adaptation Process appears in social integration especially youth agriculture group movements that have resistant force against urban invasion by learning the appropriate marketing, agriculture and technology. By the way, there are other results of physical and social factors which have resistant forces against urban invasion. The strength of the youth agriculture group resulted by decision and progress productivity and agricultural land use, learning on marketing, agriculture and technology from members of group. The successful of the youth agriculture group movements shows the progress of productivity with efficiency and higher value products. To serving a successful preservation of agricultural area in Ban-Paew district is therefore manageable by increasing resistant forces and reducing urban invasion. Such an example of the youth agriculture group movements is a practical way suggested by this study to create resistant forces for agricultural land preservation around Bangkok Metropolis.
Creative Commons License