Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้การจูงใจด้านความรู้สึกผิดในโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมทางโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of guilt appeal in television public service advertising
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.257
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงวิธีการใช้ การประเมินประสิทธิผล และการวิเคราะห์ข้อได้เปรียบและข้อจำกัดของการใช้การจูงใจด้านความรู้สึกผิดในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมทางโทรทัศน์ตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม 2539- มิถุนายน 2542 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยในเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า การใช้การจูงใจด้านความรู้สึกผิดของภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมทางโทรทัศน์ มีความสอดคล้องเป็นไปตามแนวคิดของการใช้การจูงใจด้านความรู้สึกผิดในมุมมอง 3 มิติ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย มิติที่ 1 มิติด้านการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเพื่อให้เกิดความรู้สึกผิด มิติที่ 2 มิติด้านประเภทของความรู้สึกผิด และมิติที่ 3 มิติด้านระดับความรุนแรงของความรู้สึกผิด โดยที่ลักษณะของการใช้การจูงใจด้านความรู้สึกผิดที่พบมากที่สุดในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคม คือ มิติที่ 1 เป็นการนำเสนอเนื้อหาโดยการแสดงตัวอย่าง มิติที่2 เป็นประเภทที่ผู้รับสารเกิดความละอายใจและต้องการมีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ปัญหานั้น ๆ แต่ยังไม่กระทำในทันที และมิติที่ 3 เป็นระดับความรุนแรงของความรู้สึกผิดในระดับปานกลางและระดับต่ำ การใช้การจูงใจด้านความรู้สึกผิดนี้ ยังเป็นวิธีการหรือกลยุทธ์การโฆษณารูปแบบหนึ่งที่ช่วยสร้างความสนใจให้กับผู้รับสารกลุ่มเป้าหมายได้ดี โดยสามารถกระตุ้นให้ผู้รับสารเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านการรับรู้ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมได้ อีกทั้งยังสามารถสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีขององค์กรในสายตาของผู้รับสารได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งเป็นข้อได้เปรียบของการใช้การจูงใจด้านความรู้สึกผิด โดยมีข้อจำกัด คือ ความแตกต่างและประสบการณ์ของแต่ละบุคคล ซึ่งจะมีผลต่อประสิทธิผลในการสื่อสารกับผู้รับสารในแต่ละบุคคลได้ไม่เท่ากัน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้พบว่า การใช้การจูงใจด้านความรู้สึกผิดในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมที่เป็นการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเพื่อให้เกิดความรู้สึกผิดโดยการแสดงตัวอย่าง และมีระดับความรุนแรงของความรู้สึกผิดในระดับสูงนั้น จะทำให้ผู้รับสารเกิดการรับรู้และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมในทันทีเมื่อได้รับสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis were to study how guilt appeal was used in public service television advertising and its effectiveness, or influence including the advantages & restrictions of guilt, between July 1996 - June 1999. The qualitative research method employed was to collect content analysis data and hold focus group discussion. The analysis of this topic applied three dimensions of guilt appeal. The first dimension is the statement of guilt, the second dimension is the kind of guilt, and the third is the level of guilt. Public service television commercials employed guilt appeal were divided into three classifications. It was found that the most popular style of guilt appeal used by advertisers is statement of action (in the statement of guilt dimension), followed by producing a sense of shame in order to create a desire to assist in rectifying the problem and, third, producing either a sense of medium and low level of guilt. According to the focus group discussion, viewers agreed that most ads using guilt appeal to first attract the target audience. Then they inform, if necessary, and influence a change in behavior in the viewers. In addition, the advertisement must create strong image for the organizations or the advertisers. However, there were some restrictions in applying guilt appeal when the experience and characteristics of the target audience among different group of audience were slightly different thus, the success of each advertisement will possibly differ. It was also found that when using the statement of action and creating a high sense of shame in public service television commercials, the change in behavior of the target audience would be very likely
Creative Commons License