Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sleep-related worry and sleep hygiene in depressed outpatients at Department of Psychiatry, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1086
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการนอนหลับ สุขอนามัยการนอน และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการนอนหลับในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่เข้ารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยนอกจิตเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการศึกษา: เก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่เข้ารับการรักษาในแบบผู้ป่วยนอกแผนกจิตเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไปและได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากจิตแพทย์หรือแพทย์ประจำบ้านแผนกจิตเวชศาสตร์ โดยใช้เกณฑ์วินิจฉัย DSM IV-TR หรือ DSM-5 ว่าเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าหลัก หรือโรคซึมเศร้าเรื้อรัง หรือโรคซึมเศร้าที่ไม่สามารถระบุได้ จำนวน 144 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามรวมทั้งหมด 4 ชุด ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับโรคซึมเศร้า แบบสอบถามปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการนอนหลับ จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้บันทึกข้อมูลแบบกรอกข้อมูลทางการแพทย์ ผ่านเวชระเบียนของโรงพยาบาล ได้แก่ น้ำหนัก ส่วนสูง ประเภทของโรคซึมเศร้าที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัย ระยะเวลาที่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และยาต้านเศร้าที่ได้รับ และใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา Mann-Whitney U Test Kruskal-Wallis Test และ Spearman’s rank correlation โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่น้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าเฉลี่ย(ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) ของความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการนอนหลับและสุขอนามัยการนอน เท่ากับ 56.95(26.99) และ 34.79(15.39) ตามลำดับ ค่ามัธยฐาน(ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์) ของความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการนอนหลับและสุขอนามัยการนอน เท่ากับ 61.00 (33.5-77.8) และ 32.00 (24.0-45.0) ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการนอนหลับ ได้แก่ การปฏิบัติสุขอนามัยการนอนหลับที่ไม่ดี (p<0.01) ระยะเวลาเข้าสู่ภาวะหลับที่นานกว่าปกติ (p<0.001) อาการรบกวนขณะหลับ(p<0.001) อาการง่วงหลับระหว่างวัน (p<0.001) ประสิทธิภาพการนอนหลับต่ำ (p<0.001) การคงอยู่ของอาการโรคซึมเศร้า(p<0.001) และปริมาณการนอนหลับที่ได้รับ (p<0.001) สรุปผลการศึกษา: ความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการนอนหลับในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับสุขอนามัยการนอนหลับที่ปฏิบัติ ซึ่งการให้ความรู้ด้านสุขอนามัยการนอนสามารถส่งเสริมคุณภาพการนอนหลับ และผ่อนคลายความวิตกกังวลเรื่องการนอนได้ อันจะส่งผลดีต่อการรักษาโรคซึมเศร้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study sleep-related worry, sleep hygiene and associated factors of sleep-related worry in patients with depressive disorders in Psychiatric Outpatient Department, KCMH. Methods: We recruited 144 patients aged 18 years and above and they were diagnosed either as major depressive disorder or persistent depressive disorder or unspecified depressive disorder using DSM IV-TR or DSM-5 criteria. All participants completed 4 questionnaires: demographic questionnaires, the Anxiety and Preoccupation about Sleep Questionnaire (APSQ), the Sleep Hygiene Awareness and Practice Scale (SHAPS) and the Quick Inventory of Depressive Symptomatology (QIDS SR-16). Subsequently, the researcher obtained data on type of depressive disorder, duration of depression treatment at KCMH. and current antidepressants. Data analysis using the SPSS software for Window 22.0 (Chulalongkorn University). Sleep-related worry and sleep hygiene practice were presented with median score (with IQR). The associated factors of sleep-related worry (sleep-related factors, depressive disorder-related medical information) were analyzed by Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis test and Spearman’s ranked correlation coefficient. All statistical analyses were two-tailed with α =0.05 as the significance level. Results: The mean(SD) of sleep-related worry and sleep hygiene were 56.95(26.99) and 34.79(15.39) respectively. The median scores (with IQR) of sleep-related worry and sleep hygiene were 61.00 (33.5-77.8) and 32.00 (24.0-45.0) respectively. Factors associated with sleep-related worry were lower sleep hygiene practice (p<0.01), late sleep onset latency (p<0.001), sleep disturbances (p<0.001), excessive daytime sleepiness (p<0.001), low sleep efficiency (p<0.001), the existence of depressive symptoms (p<0.001), and sleep duration less than 8 hours (p<0.001). Conclusion: Sleep-related worry in Thai patients with depressive disorder was positively correlated with sleep hygiene practices. The sleep hygiene psychoeducation program may promote better sleep quality, relieve sleep-related worry, reducing patients’ depressive symptoms.
Creative Commons License