Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and parametric study of thermodynamic and heat transfer models for a small cogeneration power plant
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติน แตงเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.904
Abstract
โคเจนเนเรชั่นเป็นเทคโนโลยีประสิทธิภาพสูงและประกอบด้วยกังหันก๊าซ กังหันไอน้ำ และเครื่องผลิตไอน้ำจากไอเสีย ในการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการพัฒนาและศึกษาแบบจำลองโรงไฟฟ้าระบบโคเจนเนชั่นขนาดเล็กภายในประเทศไทยและใช้ระเบียบวิธีคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขด้วยโปรแกรมแมทแลป นอกจากนี้พารามิเตอร์ที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้พลังงานและประสิทธิภาพได้แก่ ประสิทธิภาพไอเซนโทรปิกของคอมเพรสเซอร์ ประสิทธิภาพไอเซนโทรปิกของกังหันก๊าซ อัตราส่วนความดัน อุณหภูมิอากาศทางเข้าคอมเพรสเซอร์ อัตราความร้อนเชื้อเพลิง ประสิทธิภาพไอเซนโทรปิกของกังหันไอน้ำ และการปรับความดันวาล์วทางออกกังหันไอน้ำความดันสูง ผลลัพธ์จากการจำลองพบว่าในกรณีฐานประสิทธิภาพโคเจนเนเรชั่นมีค่าร้อยละ 56.96 ความสามารถในการใช้พลังงานปฐมภูมิในกระบวนการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าและพลังงานความร้อนมีค่าร้อยละ 16.72 และอัตราส่วนของค่าความร้อน 7001 กิโลจูลต่อกิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมง ในส่วนของการปรับพารามิเตอร์จะพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นประสิทธิภาพไอเซนโทรปิกของคอมเพรสเซอร์ ประสิทธิภาพไอเซนโทรปิกของกังหันก๊าซ อัตราส่วนความดัน อุณหภูมิอากาศทางเข้าคอมเพรสเซอร์ อัตราความร้อนเชื้อเพลิง และประสิทธิภาพไอเซนโทรปิกของกังหันไอน้ำ ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพระบบโคเจนเนเรชั่นและความสามารถในการใช้พลังงานปฐมภูมิในกระบวนการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าและพลังงานความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่อัตราส่วนของค่าความร้อนลดลง ในทางกลับกันการเพิ่มความดันวาล์วทางออกกังหันไอน้ำความดันสูงส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพระบบโคเจนเนเรชั่นมีค่าเกือบคงที่ ความสามารถในการใช้พลังงานปฐมภูมิในกระบวนการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าและพลังงานความร้อนลดลง และอัตราส่วนของค่าความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cogeneration is an efficient technology consisting of a gas turbine, a steam turbine and heat recovery steam generators. The aim of this thesis is to develop the thermodynamic and heat transfer models of a small cogeneration power plant. The numerical solution is obtained by using MATLAB. Furthermore, the parameters that affect energy consumption and efficiency are the isentropic compressor efficiency, the isentropic gas turbine efficiency, the pressure ratio, the air temperature at gas turbine inlet, the heat rate of fuel, the isentropic steam turbine efficiency and the valve controlling high pressure at steam turbine outlet. The result from the simulation indicates that for the baseline case the cogeneration efficiency is 56.96 %, the Primary Energy Saving (PES) is 16.72 % and the heat rate is 7001 kJ/kWhr. For the parametric study, by increasing the isentropic compressor efficiency, the isentropic gas turbine efficiency, the pressure ratio, the air temperature at gas turbine inlet, the heat rate of fuel and the isentropic steam turbine efficiency, the cogeneration efficiency and Primary Energy Saving are increased but the heat rate is decreased. On the other hand, by increasing the high pressure at the steam turbine outlet, the cogeneration efficiency is nearly a constant and the Primary Energy Saving is decreased but the heat rate is increased.
Creative Commons License