Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of three-tier diagnostic test on chemistry with different levels of confidence
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.876
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อสำรวจมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนในวิชาเคมี เรื่อง สมดุลเคมี ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 2) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพด้านความตรงและความเที่ยงแบบสอบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนสามระดับในวิชาเคมีเมื่อใช้ระดับความมั่นใจที่แตกต่างกัน 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพด้านความตรงและความเที่ยงของแบบสอบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนสามระดับในวิชาเคมีเมื่อใช้ระดับความมั่นใจที่แตกต่างกัน และ 4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องของผลการวินิจฉัยจากแบบสอบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนสามระดับในวิชาเคมีด้วยวิธีการสอบซ้ำ ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 180 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือ แบบสอบวินิจฉัยสามระดับ จำนวน 3 ฉบับ ได้แก่ 1) แบบวินิจฉัยฉบับที่ 1 มีระดับความมั่นใจ 2 ระดับ 2) แบบวินิจฉัยฉบับที่ 2 มีระดับความมั่นใจ 4 ระดับ และ 3) แบบวินิจฉัยฉบับที่ 3 มีระดับความมั่นใจ 6 ระดับ และแบบสัมภาษณ์การคิดออกเสียงสำหรับมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1) คุณสมบัติทางจิตมิติ ด้านความตรงและความเที่ยง และ 2) คุณภาพของการวินิจฉัย โดยพิจารณาจากความสอดคล้องของผลการวินิจฉัยด้วยวิธีการสอบซ้ำ และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมของคะแนนการวินิจฉัยในครั้งที่ 1 และ 2 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ผลการสำรวจมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนในวิชาเคมี เรื่อง สมดุลเคมี พบว่า มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนมากที่สุด คือ สภาวะสมดุล รองลงมาคือ ค่าคงที่สมดุล และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสมดุล 2) ผลการพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพด้านความตรงและความเที่ยงแบบสอบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนสามระดับในวิชาเคมีเมื่อใช้ระดับความมั่นใจที่แตกต่างกัน สรุปผลได้ดังนี้ 2.1) คุณภาพด้านความตรง พบว่า แบบสอบฉบับที่ 1, 2 และ 3 มีค่าความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์จากแบบสอบวินิจฉัยสามระดับเทียบกับการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้เทคนิคการคิดออกเสียง เท่ากับ .519, .842 และ .753 ตามลำดับ ความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์ของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคำตอบของนักเรียนในระดับเนื้อหาและเหตุผลกับคำตอบในระดับความมั่นใจ เท่ากับ .676, .208. และ .352 ตามลำดับ และร้อยละผลการวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนภาพรวมที่ตรงกันโดยใช้แบบสอบวินิจฉัยเปรียบเทียบกับการวินิจฉัยโดยใช้เทคนิคการคิดออกเสียง เท่ากับ 46.67%, 80.00% และ 73.33% ตามลำดับ และ 2.2) คุณภาพด้านความเที่ยงแบบสอดคล้องภายในโดยใช้วิธีสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค พบว่า แบบสอบฉบับที่ 1, 2และ 3 มีค่าเท่ากับ .698, .571 และ .110 ตามลำดับ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ผลการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพด้านความตรงและความเที่ยงของแบบสอบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนสามระดับในวิชาเคมีเมื่อใช้ระดับความมั่นใจที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างรายคู่ สรุปผลได้ดังนี้ 3.1) คุณภาพด้านความตรง พบว่า แบบสอบวินิจฉัย ฉบับที่ 2 มีคุณภาพด้านความตรงภาพรวมสูงสุด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 3.2) คุณภาพด้านความเที่ยง พบว่า แบบสอบวินิจฉัย ฉบับที่ 2 มีค่าความเที่ยงแบบสอดคล้องภายในโดยใช้วิธีสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคสูงที่สุด (α = .571) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) ผลการเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องของผลการวินิจฉัยจากแบบสอบวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนสามระดับในวิชาเคมีด้วยวิธีการสอบซ้ำ พบว่า แบบสอบวินิจฉัย ฉบับที่ 2 มีคุณภาพของการวินิจฉัย (ภาพรวม) สูงที่สุด ส่วนแบบสอบวินิจฉัย ฉบับที่ 1 และฉบับที่ 6 มีคุณภาพของการวินิจฉัย (ภาพรวม) ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมของคะแนนการวินิจฉัยในครั้งที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปคุณภาพโดยภาพรวม ซึ่งพิจารณาจากคุณภาพด้านความตรงและความเที่ยงและคุณภาพของการวินิจฉัยของแบบสอบวินิจฉัย พบว่า แบบสอบวินิจฉัย ฉบับที่ 2 มีระดับความมั่นใจ 4 ระดับ มีคุณภาพของผลการวินิจฉัยดีที่สุด และแบบสอบวินิจฉัย ฉบับที่ 1 มีระดับความมั่นใจ 2 ระดับกับแบบสอบวินิจฉัย ฉบับที่ 3 มีระดับความมั่นใจ 6 ระดับ มีคุณภาพของผลการวินิจฉัยไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objections of this study were 1) to observe the misconceptions about Chemical Equilibrium of the eleventh-grade students 2) to develop and verify the validity and reliability of a three-tier diagnostic test of the misconceptions on Chemistry using various levels of confidence 3) to compare the validity and reliability of the three-tier diagnostic test on Chemistry using various levels of confidence, and 4) to compare the consistency of the diagnosis of the three-tier diagnostic test of misconceptions on Chemistry using test-retest method. The participants were 180 eleventh-grade students. The tools used in this study were 3 three-tier diagnostic tests including 1) first diagnostic test using 2 levels of confidence 2) second diagnostic test using 4 levels of confidence, and 3) third diagnostic test using 6 levels of confidence; and a think-aloud method for misconceptions. The data analysis was divided into 2 parts: 1) the psychometric properties of the validity and reliability, and 2) the diagnostic quality by considering the consistency of the diagnosis using a test-retest method, and the covariant analysis of the scores from the first and second diagnosis occasions. The research results found that: 1) The diagnosis of misconceptions on Chemistry about Chemical Equilibrium indicated that the most misconception was Equilibrium States, followed by Equilibrium Constants and Factors that affect the Equilibrium. 2) The results of the development and the verification of the validity and reliability of the three-tier diagnostic test of the misconceptions on Chemistry using different levels of confidence could be summarized as follows: 2.1) The validity of the criterion-related validity from the three-tier diagnostic tests and the think-aloud method of the first, second, and third diagnostic tests were .519, .842, and .753, respectively. The criterion-related validity of the correlation between students’ content-and-reason answers and confidence answers of the first, second, and third diagnostic tests were, respectively, .676, .208, and .352. And the respective percentages of the diagnosis of the overall misconceptions using the three-tier diagnostic tests and the think-aloud method from the first, second, and third diagnostic tests were 46.67, 80.00, and 73.33. And 2.2) The internal reliability using Cronbach’s alpha coefficient indicated that the first test had the value of .698. The second test had .571, and the third test had .110. The results in terms of statistical significance were at a level of .05. 3) The comparisons of the quality of the validity and reliability of the three-tier diagnostic test of the misconceptions on Chemistry with various levels of confidence using multiple comparisons resulted as follows: 3.1) The quality of the validity revealed that the second diagnostic test had the highest validity quality with statistical significance at level .05. And 3.2) The quality of the reliability revealed that the second diagnostic test had the highest internal reliability using Cronbach’s alpha coefficient (a = .571) with statistical significance at level .05. 4) The comparisons of the consistency of the three-tier diagnostic test of the misconceptions on Chemistry using the test-retest method indicated as follows: The second diagnostic test had the highest diagnostic quality (overall) whereas the first and third diagnosis tests had no differences in the diagnostic quality (overall) with statistical significance at level .05. The overall conclusion of the quality considering the quality of validity and reliability and the diagnostic quality of the diagnostic test indicated that the second diagnostic test using 4 levels of confidence had the best diagnostic quality. And the first diagnostic test using 2 levels of confidence and the third diagnostic test using 6 levels of confidence had a similar diagnostic quality.
Creative Commons License