Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of classifiers in machine learning for stroke prediction
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.903
Abstract
โรคหลอดเลือดสมองเป็นโรคที่มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูงและยังเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการพิการ การทำวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์ศึกษาตัวจำแนกประเภทในการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่มีประสิทธิภาพกับการทำนายโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง โดยใช้ตัวจำแนกประเภทกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากบันทึกของศูนย์โรคหลอดเลือดสมองแบบครบวงจรโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ พิจารณากับปัจจัยเฉพาะและทำการทดลองเพื่อความแม่นยำในการทำนายผล การศึกษาตัวจำแนกประเภทมีทั้ง K-Nearest Neighbors, Support Vector Machine, Random Forest และ Adaboost ปรับจูนพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมกับข้อมูลทางการแพทย์ที่มีอยู่ ตัวจำแนกประเภทแบบ Random Forest ให้ผลลัพธ์ค่าเฉลี่ยความแม่นยำ 78% ในข้อมูลโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ทำให้เกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองด้วยวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจากข้อมูลชุดที่ทำการศึกษา โดยใช้ TreeExplainer ประมาณค่าของ shapley value เพื่อแสดงผลความสำคัญของปัจจัยเฉพาะ ทั้งนี้เพื่อต่อยอดแนวทางในการปรับใช้ข้อมูลที่จะเก็บเพิ่มขึ้นได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Stroke has a high mortality rate and causes disability worldwide. Studying machine learning classifiers for stroke prediction is the purpose of this research. The Chulalongkorn Stroke Center of Excellence provides stroke patient data for this study. These data features and experiments were generated machine learning model with high true positive rate. K-Nearest Neighbors, Support Vector Machine, Random Forest and Adaboost are the classifiers that operated in this study. In the dataset from the King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital, Random Forest produced high average precision of 78 percent. Moreover, machine learning were used to analyze the primary risk factor for stroke. TreeExplainer plots estimated shapley value for feature importance. This study will monitor and develop model for future data.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.