Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The difference of oropharyngeal motor function betweendysphagia and non-dysphagia in obstructive sleep apnea patients
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงษ์ เจียมจริยธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1139
Abstract
ที่มา จากข้อมูลในปัจจุบันพยาธิสรีรวิทยาและความชุกของการกลืนที่ผิดปกติในผู้ป่วยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินความชุกและศึกษาการบีบตัวของทางเดินอาหารส่วนคอในผู้ป่วยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้น วิธีการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และยังไม่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเครื่องอัดอากาศแรงดันบวก ได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้าสู่การศึกษา ข้อมูลพื้นฐานประชากรและข้อมูลทางการแพทย์ได้รับการบันทึกในแบบบันทึกข้อมูล ผู้ร่วมวิจัยทุกรายจะได้รับการประเมินอาการของการกลืนที่ผิดปกติด้วยแบบทดสอบ swallowing disturbance questionnaire (SDQ) and eating assessment tool (EAT-10) ผู้ป่วยทุกคนจะได้รับการประเมินการกลืนโดยภาพถ่ายรังสี (video fluoroscopic study), ตรวจการบีบตัวของทางเดินอาหารส่วนคอ (pharyngeal manometry) รูปแบบการกลืนการหายใจจะถูกวัดด้วยเซนเซอร์วัดอุณหภูมิของลมหายใจ ความสัมพันธ์ของการกลืนที่ผิดปกติ และการบีบตัวของทางเดินอาหารส่วนคอจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Mann-Whitney U test ผลการศึกษา จากจำนวนผู้ร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมด 32 รายที่ถูกคัดเลือกเข้าการศึกษา พบว่า 22 ราย (68.7%) พบการกลืนที่ผิดปกติ โดยพบว่า 9 จาก 22 รายมีอาการกลืนลำบาก (41%) และพบว่าความชุกของการกลืนที่ผิดปกติไม่สัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้น (p=0.70) จากผลตรวจการบีบตัวของทางเดินอาหารส่วนคอพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันของผู้ป่วยที่มีและไม่มีการกลืนที่ผิดปกติ (p =0.89). สรุปผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นมีความชุกของการกลืนที่ผิดปกติสูง และแรงในการบีบตัวของช่องคอที่เปลี่ยนไปอาจไม่ใช่กลไกสำคัญในพยาธิสรีรวิทยาการเกิดการกลืนที่ผิดปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The pathophysiology and prevalence of oropharyngeal dysphagia in the patients diagnosed with obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) are unclear. Therefore, we aimed to investigate the prevalence of oropharyngeal dysphagia and the motor function of pharynx in the OSA population. Methods: The patients diagnosed with OSA in King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital (KCMH) who hadn’t used positive airway pressure therapies, were enrolled. Demographic and clinical data were obtained. All participants underwent swallowing disturbance questionnaire and eating assessment tool for dysphagic symptom assessment. The video fluoroscopic study and pharyngeal manometry were used to investigate swallowing function. Respiratory phase was monitored by nasal thermal sensor. Association between dysphagia and manometry was performed by Mann-Whitney U test. Results: Total 32 patients with OSA were enrolled and completed all investigations. Twenty-two patients (68.7%) reported oropharyngeal dysphagia, 9 patients (41%) were symptomatic. Prevalence of oropharyngeal dysphagia was not correlated with OSA severity (p=0.70). Pharyngeal contractility was not different in patients with or without dysphagia (p =0.89). Conclusion: OSA patients had higher prevalence of oropharyngeal dysphagia which was not associated with severity. Impaired pharyngeal contractility was not a principle mechanism of dysphagia.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.