Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of outcome indicators for patients' safety and professional nurses' safety in the emergency department of tertiary hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.762
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาโดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบเดลฟายเพื่อศึกษาตัวชี้วัดผลลัพธ์ความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยและพยาบาลวิชาชีพ แผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านระบบการรักษาพยาบาลฉุกเฉิน การดูแลผู้ป่วยแผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ จำนวน 20 คน คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงและแบบวิธีบอกต่อ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และใช้สถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ มัธยฐานและพิสัยระหว่าง ควอไทล์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวชี้วัดผลลัพธ์ความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วย แผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ ประกอบด้วย 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ความปลอดภัยจากการได้รับการดูแลในภาวะฉุกเฉิน 2) ความปลอดภัยจากการได้รับการดูแลส่งต่อภายนอกโรงพยาบาล 3) ความปลอดภัยจากการได้รับการดูแลส่งต่อภายในโรงพยาบาลและการดูแลรักษาต่อเนื่อง 4) ความปลอดภัยด้านการสื่อสารและสัมพันธภาพกับทีมสุขภาพ 5) ความปลอดภัยด้านการติดเชื้อ 6) ความปลอดภัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม 7) ความปลอดภัยด้านการได้รับยาและเลือด โดยมีตัวชี้วัดทั้งหมด 59 ตัวชี้วัด มีค่ามัธยฐานอยู่ในช่วง 3.75 – 4.75 และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์อยู่ในช่วง .25 – 2.02 ส่วนตัวชี้วัดผลลัพธ์ความปลอดภัยของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ แผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ ประกอบด้วย 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ความปลอดภัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในการปฏิบัติงานและการป้องกันความรุนแรง 2) ความปลอดภัยจากการได้รับการดูแลป้องกันการติดเชื้อ 3) ความปลอดภัยจากการได้รับการดูแลในระบบส่งต่อและกฎหมาย 4) ความปลอดภัยจากการได้รับการดูแลด้านสภาพจิตใจ 5) ความปลอดภัยด้านข้อมูลสารสนเทศ รวม 62 ตัวชี้วัด มีค่ามัธยฐานอยู่ในช่วง 4.12 – 4.75 และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์อยู่ในช่วง .25 – 1.16 ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถใช้กำหนดเป็นแนวทางการประเมินผลลัพธ์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการดูแลผู้ป่วยให้มีความเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาให้เกิดพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ แผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน ในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was descriptive research using the Delphi technique. The objective was to study outcome indicators for the safety of patients and professional nurses in the context of emergency departments in tertiary hospitals. The participants were 20 experts in the fields of emergency nursing and care for emergency department patients at tertiary hospitals who were selected by purposive and snowball sampling. The instruments consisted of questionnaires and an interview form that was tested for content validity by qualified experts. Qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis and descriptive statistics such as median and interquartile range. The results found that the outcome indicators for patients’ safety in the emergency departments of tertiary hospitals consisted of the following 7 domains with 56 indicators: 1) Safety in receiving emergency care; 2) Safety in inter-hospital referral systems; 3) Safety of intra-hospital referral systems and continuity of care; 4) Safety in communication and relationships with health care teams; 5) Safety from infections; 6) Environmental system safety; and 7) Medication and blood safety (Md = 3.75 - 4.75, IR = .25 – 2.02). On the other hand, the outcome indicators for professional nurses’ safety in the emergency departments of tertiary hospitals consisted of the following 5 domains with 62 indicators: 1) Safety in working environment and prevention of violence; 2) Safety from having infection prevention; 3) Safety from care in the referral system and legal implications; 4) Safety from receiving psychological care; and 5) Information safety (Md = 4.12 – 4.75, IR = .25 – 1.16). The results of this research can be used as an outcome evaluation guideline to improve the patient care process to be appropriate and efficient in addition to guiding the development of work safety behaviors for professional nurses’ at emergency departments at the tertiary hospital level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.