Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a teacher manual to connect mathematics lessons to real world: concept mapping and mathematics discourse analysis
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ศรีเคลือบ
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.884
Abstract
ปัจจุบันครูสอนคณิตศาสตร์ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการเชื่อมโยงบทเรียนคณิตศาสตร์กับโลกแห่งความจริง การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์แนวปฏิบัติในการเชื่อมโยงบทเรียนคณิตศาสตร์กับบริบทโลกแห่งความจริงของครูโดยการสร้างแผนภาพมโนทัศน์ จากข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์และแหล่งเอกสารต่าง ๆ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์เทคนิคการสื่อสารและตัวอย่างการจัดการเรียนการสอนของครูเพื่อเชื่อมโยงบทเรียนกับบริบทโลกแห่งความจริงโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมทางคณิตศาสตร์จากข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์และแหล่งเอกสารต่าง ๆ และ 3) เพื่อสร้างและพัฒนาคู่มือครูเพื่อส่งเสริมการเชื่อมโยงบทเรียนคณิตศาสตร์กับบริบทโลกแห่งความจริงและตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปปฏิบัติของครูคณิตศาสตร์ แบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 และ 2 ใช้การศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์ครูที่มีคุณลักษณะตามที่กำหนด จำนวน 9 คน ด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งมีโครงสร้างและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา เพื่อนำข้อมูลไปใช้สร้างแผนภาพมโนทัศน์แสดงแนวปฏิบัติในการเชื่อมโยงบทเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ จากนั้นนำแผนภาพทั้ง 3 ประเภทไปตรวจประเมินแผนภาพมโนทัศน์ และนำข้อมูลที่สรุปเพื่อปรับแก้ไปกำหนดประเด็นเป็นองค์ประกอบในคู่มือครู ขั้นที่ 2 ใช้การวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดของ Kabael และ Baran (2017) ที่อ้างอิงแนวคิดของ Sfard (2001) เพื่อวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการเชื่อมโยง และเพิ่มการพิจารณาอีกหนึ่งมิติเพื่อวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางคณิตศาสตร์ (misconception on maths) ที่ปรากฏผ่านวาทกรรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ของครู ขั้นที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากทั้งสองขั้นตอน ไปสร้างและพัฒนาคู่มือครูเพื่อส่งเสริมการเชื่อมโยงบทเรียนคณิตศาสตร์กับบริบทโลกแห่งความจริงและตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปปฏิบัติของครูคณิตศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญมีดังนี้ 1. แนวปฏิบัติของครูในการเชื่อมโยงบทเรียนคณิตศาสตร์กับบริบทโลกแห่งความจริง พบว่า ครูมักยกตัวอย่างโจทย์บริบทส่วนบุคคลมากที่สุด โดยเลือกใช้แหล่งข้อมูลทางการศึกษาจาก 4 แหล่งข้อมูล ได้แก่ หนังสือคณิตศาสตร์ เว็บไซต์ทางการศึกษา การเข้าร่วมการอบรม และการศึกษาดูงาน ด้านวิธีการสอนครูเน้นให้นักเรียนได้ลงมือปฏิบัติจริง รวมถึงจัดกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์ที่หลากหลาย ปัญหาในการสอนเชื่อมโยงบทเรียนคณิตศาสตร์อาจเกิดจากครูขาดความพร้อมด้านเวลาในการจัดเตรียมสื่อการสอนและมีทัศนคติที่ไม่ดีต่อการสอนเชื่อมโยง รวมถึงความพร้อมของนักเรียนในเรื่องพื้นความรู้เดิมไม่เพียงพอ ขาดความสนใจในการเรียนและขาดสมาธิในการเรียน 2. ข้อค้นพบเกี่ยวกับลักษณะวาทกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสมพบว่า 1) ครูมีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้านการเชื่อมโยง ใช้คำไม่ตรงกับจุดประสงค์ เลือกใช้คำไม่เหมาะสมและให้ข้อมูลไม่เพียงพอ และ 2) ครูมีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางคณิตศาสตร์ 3. คู่มือครู ประกอบด้วย 8 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) วัตถุประสงค์ 2) สาระความรู้ 3) การออกแบบตัวอย่างโจทย์ปัญหาที่เชื่อมโยงโลกจริง 4) ตัวอย่างวาทกรรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ 5) คลังสื่อการเรียนรู้ 6) ตัวอย่างกิจกรรม 7) ตัวอย่างแผนการสอน และ 8) แบบประเมินตนเอง ผลการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของคู่มือครู เมื่อพิจารณาโดยภาพรวม พบว่า ความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของคู่มือครูอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (M=4.67, SD=0.37)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the mathematics teachers should focus on connecting mathematics lessons to the real world. This research is aimed to 1) analyze and synthesize practices for connecting mathematics lessons to the real world context of teachers by creating a concept map from interview data and various document sources. 2) analyze and synthesize communication techniques and examples of teacher teaching and learning to connect lessons to real world contexts by using mathematical discourse analysis from interviewed data and document resources.3) create and develop teacher manuals to promote connecting mathematics lessons to real world contexts and examine the appropriateness and feasibilities of applying the manual to the practice. The study was divided into 3 steps. The first and the second steps are studying relative information and documents. After that, the researcher interviewed 9 specifically qualified teachers with semi-structured interviews and content analysis to get the information to create CMap. The CMap shows teaching practice in connecting mathematics lessons. Afterward, the researcher compares all 3 CMaps and revises them to apply the revised information in the elements of the manual. For the second step, the researcher applies the mathematics discourse analysis by Kabael and Baran’s theory (2017) developed by Sfard’s perspective (2001) to analyze the misconceptions about connecting mathematics and added another dimension of consideration to analyze the mathematical misconceptions that emerged through the teacher's math discourse. The last step is creating and developing the teacher’s manual to encourage the connecting of mathematics lessons to the real world and the possibility of the teaching practice of mathematics teachers. The important research results are shown in the following topics: 1. The teacher's practice in connecting mathematics lessons to the real world found that teachers often give examples of problems in personal context the most. By choosing educational resources from 4 sources, including mathematics books, educational websites, attending the training and study visits. In terms of teaching methods, teachers emphasize that students can do real practice including various math activities. Problems in teaching connect math lessons may be caused by teachers' lack of time to prepare teaching materials and having a bad attitude towards teaching links. Including the readiness of students on the background knowledge is not enough, lack of interest in studying and a lack of concentration in learning. 2. The finding about the inappropriate discourse. This study finds that the inappropriate discourse was caused by the teachers because 1) The teacher had a misconception in connection. Using words that do not fit the objective, choosing inappropriate words, and do not provide enough information. Moreover, 2) the teacher has a misconception on maths. 3. The teacher’s manual consists of 8 elements: objectives, the content of knowledge, problem example design connected to the real world, examples of maths discourse, learning resources, examples of activities, examples of the lesson plan, and self-evaluation of teachers. Considering overall, the result of checking the appropriateness and possibility of the teacher’s manual is at the most scale. (M = 4.67, SD = 0.37)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.