Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Movie spoilers as paratext and cultural phenomenon in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไกรวุฒิ จุลพงศธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.652
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “คลิปสปอยล์หนังในฐานะสารนอกตัวบทและปรากฏการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทย” โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.ศึกษาคลิปสปอยล์หนังในไทยในฐานะสารนอกตัวบท ผ่านการศึกษาโครงสร้าง เนื้อหาการสปอยล์ ระดับการสปอยล์ ประเภทภาพยนตร์ที่ถูกสปอยล์ ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทและข้อความการแสดงความคิดเห็นใต้คลิปจากผู้ที่เข้ามาชมคลิปสปอยล์หนัง จากช่องยูทูบ 5 ช่องของไทยที่ได้รับความนิยมเรียงตามลำดับ และมีผู้ติดตามมากกว่า 1 แสนคนขึ้นไป ได้แก่ 1.ช่อง จดอ JUSTดูIT. 2.ช่อง คอเป็นหนัง 3.ช่อง สองสตูดิโอ 4.ช่อง GU Channel 5.ช่อง SNEAK channel อีกทั้ง 2.เพื่อศึกษาปฏิบัติการของผู้ผลิตและติดตามเนื้อหา และมุมมองที่มีต่อคลิปสปอยล์หนังจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ได้แก่ 1.กลุ่มคนทำคลิปสปอยล์หนัง 2.กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญและนักวิชาการภาพยนตร์ 3.กลุ่มผู้สร้างและผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์ 4.กลุ่มผู้มีความเชี่ยวชาญด้านกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์และทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา 5.กลุ่มคนรักหนังที่ชอบดูคลิปสปอยล์หนัง 6.กลุ่มคนรักหนังที่หลีกเลี่ยงการดูคลิปสปอยล์หนัง โดยกาiสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่ม โดยข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะนำมาอภิปรายต่อในลำดับต่อไปด้วยการบรรยายหรือการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Research) เพื่ออธิบายข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับสภาพการณ์และปัจจัยแวดล้อมที่ทำให้คลิปสปอยล์หนังกลายเป็นปรากฏการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสื่อในปัจจุบันมีเนื้อหาหลากหลายและมีช่องทางในการรับชมหลายหลาก จึงทำให้ผู้คนในสังคมสามารถเลือกเสพสื่อได้ตามใจชอบและตามรสนิยมที่มีอยู่ในตัวบุคคลผู้นั้น อีกทั้งปัจจัยสำคัญอื่นๆ เช่น 1.ปัจจัยด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม 2.ปัจจัยด้านระบบนิเวศสื่อใหม่ 3.ปัจจัยด้านเวลา 4.ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ ที่ทำให้คลิปสปอยล์หนังได้รับความนิยมจนก่อให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทย การศึกษาคลิป สปอยล์หนังในฐานะสารนอกตัวบทและปรากฏการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมสามารถสร้างความเข้าใจต่อวัฒนธรรมภาพยนตร์ร่วมสมัยที่มีความสลับซับซ้อนในประเทศไทยและสามารถนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อวงวิชาการและอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Movie spoilers as paratext and cultural phenomenon in Thailand” is a qualitative research which serves two objectives. First, the research studies movie spoiling clips as paratext and gains insights into the operations of creators and audience of these movie spoilers. The research dives deep into the structures, the content, the degrees of content being spoiled, the genres, as well as the comments from audiences of movie spoiling clips. The samplings analyzed come from five most popular movie-spoiling Thai Youtube channels with more than 100,000 followers, including 1. JorDorOr (JUSTdooIT) 2. Korpennung 3. Song Studio 4. GU Channel 5. SNEAK channel. Second, the thesis investigates perspectives of the stakeholders of this film cultural phenomenon, which are: 1. The creators of movie spoilers 2. Filmmakers and film producers 3. Film critics and scholars 4. Experts on copyright and intellectual property law 5. Cinephiles who love movie spoilers 6. Cinephiles who avoid movie spoilers. The data are collected from in-depth interviews and group discussions. The data is analyzed in the latter part using a descriptive research, with the emphasis on explaining facts about the circumstances and the environmental factors that make movie spoiling clips become a cultural phenomenon in Thailand. The findings indicates that the present landscape of the media industry offers a vast selection of content and viewing platforms. Therefore, each spectator chooses the content type and the viewing method according to individual preferences. In addition, factors like 1. Socio-cultural factors 2. Ecologies of the new media 3. Time 4. Income all play a role in making movie spoilers so popular in Thailand that it ultimately becomes a cultural phenomenon. The studies of movie spoilers as a paratext and a cultural phenomenon allows us to understand the complexities of contemporary film culture in Thailand. The understanding can lead to useful recommendations which benefit academic circles and the film industry in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.