Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of food intake questionnaire and its application for assessing masticatory ability in patients with dental prosthesis
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรศักดิ์ ตุมราศวิน
Second Advisor
ณฤดี ลิ้มปวงทิพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1243
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบสอบถามการบริโภคอาหารสำหรับประเมินประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวทางอัตวิสัยและจำแนกผู้ป่วยที่มีสภาวะช่องปากที่แตกต่างกัน รวมทั้งทดสอบความตรงและความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามการบริโภคอาหารที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยแบ่งการศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบภาคตัดขวางเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนาแบบสอบถามการบริโภคอาหาร 20 ชนิด ซึ่งประกอบด้วยอาหารที่มีความถี่ในการบริโภคสูงสุด 14 ชนิดจาก 4 กลุ่มอาหาร และอาหารที่ผู้ที่ใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากเคี้ยวได้ยากหรือเคี้ยวไม่ได้เลยอีก 6 ชนิด และ (2) การนำแบบสอบถามการบริโภคอาหารไปใช้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวทางอัตวิสัย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปาก ฟันเทียมบางส่วนถอดได้ หรือฟันเทียมติดแน่นจำนวน 110 คน ประเมินความยากในการบดเคี้ยวอาหาร 20 ชนิดในแบบสอบถามการบริโภคอาหารด้วยมาตรวัดลิเคิร์ท 3 ระดับ เพื่อนำมาคำนวณคะแนนการบดเคี้ยว ประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวทางวัตถุวิสัยประเมินจากขนาดอนุภาคถั่วลิสงที่ผ่านการบดเคี้ยวโดยใช้วิธีการกรองผ่านตะแกรง 12 ชั้น ขนาดอนุภาคถั่วลิสงที่มีขนาดเล็กบ่งบอกถึงประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวทางวัตถุวิสัยที่ดี ทดสอบความตรงเชิงสอดคล้องของแบบสอบถามโดยเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนการบดเคี้ยวและขนาดอนุภาคถั่วลิสง ทดสอบความตรงเชิงจำแนกของแบบสอบถามโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการบดเคี้ยวระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีสภาวะช่องปากแตกต่างกัน ทดสอบความเที่ยงภายในและความเที่ยงจากการทดสอบซ้ำของแบบสอบถามด้วยสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคและสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้น จากผลการศึกษาสามารถจัดกลุ่มอาหาร 20 ชนิด เป็น 5 ระดับตามความยากในการบดเคี้ยว พบว่าคะแนนการบดเคี้ยวมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางลบกับขนาดอนุภาคถั่วลิสงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = -0.659, p < 0.05) โดยค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการบดเคี้ยวและขนาดอนุภาคถั่วลิสงมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีจำนวนฟันธรรมชาติที่เหลืออยู่ จำนวนคู่สบฟันหลัง ชนิดของฟันเทียม และคุณภาพของฟันเทียมที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แบบสอบถามการบริโภคอาหารมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.892 และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้นเท่ากับ 0.953 จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าแบบสอบถามการบริโภคอาหารที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการศึกษานี้มีความตรงและความเที่ยงที่เพียงพอในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวทางอัตวิสัยและสามารถจำแนกผู้ป่วยที่มีสภาวะช่องปากที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to develop a food intake questionnaire for evaluating masticatory ability and classifying patients with different dental status, and to test validity and reliability of the questionnaire. This present cross-sectional study was divided into 2 phases: (1) Development of 20-item food intake questionnaire; consisting of 14 most frequently consumed foods from 4 food groups, and 6 foods which were difficult to chew or could not be chewed by complete denture wearers, and (2) Evaluating masticatory ability using the food intake questionnaire. Participants were 110 patients wearing dental prostheses. They rated their difficulty level in masticating 20 food items using a 3-point Likert scale to calculate a masticatory score. Masticatory performance was evaluated using a multiple sieve method to determine a comminuted peanut particle size: a smaller size indicated better masticatory performance. Convergent validity was tested by determining the association between masticatory score and peanut particle size. Discriminant validity was tested by comparing the mean masticatory score between patients with different dental status. Internal reliability and test-retest reliability were tested using Cronbach’s alpha coefficient and intraclass correlation coefficient. From the results, 20 food items were classified into 5 grades according to the masticatory difficulty level. A significantly negative correlation between masticatory score and peanut particle size was shown (r = -0.659, p < 0.05). Mean masticatory score and peanut particle size were significantly different between patients having different number of remaining natural teeth, number of posterior occluding pairs, type of dental prosthesis and quality of denture. Cronbach’s alpha coefficient and intraclass correlation coefficient were 0.892 and 0.953, respectively. In conclusion, the food intake questionnaire developed in this study has optimal validity and reliability to be used for evaluating masticatory ability and classifying patients with different dental status.
Creative Commons License