Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of surfactants for PM2.5 reduction in a semi-closed testing chamber
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรรศนีย์ พฤกษาสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
รัชชานนท์ เปี่ยมใจสว่าง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.868
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการใช้อุปกรณ์ฉีดพ่นละอองน้ำเพื่อลด PM2.5 โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนลักษณะวิธีการฉีดพ่นละอองน้ำ ได้แก่ ขนาดหัวฉีดพ่น แรงดันฉีดพ่น และจำนวนหัวฉีด และทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการลด PM2.5 ด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ Tween-80, Linear alkyl benzene sulfonate, Benzalkonium chloride และ Cocamidopropyl betaine โดยทำการทดสอบในห้องทดสอบจำลองพื้นที่แบบกึ่งปิด พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการกระจายตัวตามขนาดของอนุภาคฝุ่นหลังจากผ่านกระบวนการฉีดพ่นน้ำและสารลดแรงตึงผิว ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของการเกาะรวมกันของฝุ่นละอองที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป และลักษณะการไหลของฝุ่นละอองในระบบทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การฉีดพ่นละอองน้ำด้วยหัวฉีดพ่นขนาด 0.6 มิลลิเมตร ที่ระดับแรงดันฉีดพ่น 0.4 เมกะปาสคาล ด้วยหัวฉีดพ่นจำนวน 1 หัว มีประสิทธิภาพในการลด PM2.5 สูงสุดเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 22 ± 1.4 ซึ่งปัจจัยที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการลด PM2.5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ระดับแรงดันฉีดพ่นและขนาดหัวฉีดพ่น (r = 0.775 และ 0.388 ตามลำดับ) ผลการทดสอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวพบว่า Tween-80 ที่ความเข้มข้น 1% w/v มีประสิทธิภาพในการลด PM2.5 สูงกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (p-value < 0.05) โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการลด PM2.5 เฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 23.6 ± 1.4 แต่ประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าน้ำเพียงเล็กน้อย การกระจายตัวตามขนาดของอนุภาคเมื่อฉีดพ่น Tween-80, Cocoamidopropyl betaine และ Benzalkonium chloride พบการกระจายของอนุภาคฝุ่นอยู่ในช่วงชั้นขนาดใหญ่กว่า 2.5 ไมครอน แสดงถึงสารทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีคุณสมบัติเป็นสารเกาะรวมที่ทำให้อนุภาค PM2.5 มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น และลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคฝุ่นละอองที่ฉีดพ่นด้วย Tween-80 มีลักษณะการเกาะรวมกันทางกายภาพของอนุภาคชัดเจนที่สุด แบบจำลองการไหลของฝุ่นละอองในสภาวะทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มระดับแรงดันฉีดพ่นและขนาดหัวฉีดพ่นช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดกั้นการเคลื่อนที่ของฝุ่นละอองที่ผ่านละอองน้ำได้ โดยส่งผลชัดเจนที่สุดเมื่อฉีดพ่นละอองน้ำด้วยหัวฉีดพ่นขนาด 0.6 มิลลิเมตร ระดับแรงดัน 0.4 เมกะปาสคาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to investigate the PM2.5 removal efficiency by using different spraying methods with variations in spray nozzle size, spray pressure, and nozzles number, to examine the efficiency of four surfactants, including, Tween-80, Linear alkyl benzene sulfonate, Benzalkonium chloride, and Cocamidopropyl betaine, for reducing PM2.5 in a semi-closed testing chamber, to analyze the particle size distribution and morphological characteristics of the particle agglomeration after spraying water and surfactants, and to simulate the flow of particulate matter in the chamber by the computational fluid dynamics (CFD) technique. The results showed that water spraying with a nozzle diameter of 0.6 mm and at a pressure of 0.4 MPa gave the maximum average PM2.5 reduction efficiency of 22% ± 1.4%. The factors that significantly increased the PM2.5 removal efficiency were spraying pressure level and spray nozzle size (r = 0.775 and 0.388, respectively). 1% w/v Tween-80 could significantly remove PM2.5 better than other surfactants at a 95% confidence interval (p-value < 0.05), with an average efficiency of 23.6% ± 1.4%, however, it was slightly better than that of water. The particle size distributions after spraying with Tween-80, Cocoamidopropyl betaine, and Benzalkonium chloride were found in the particle size range greater than 2.5 microns, indicating these compounds could enhance agglomeration of PM2.5 and shift to larger particle sizes. In addition, the physical morphology of the particles sprayed with Tween-80 showed the most obvious particle agglomeration. The simulation result of the particle flow under the testing conditions demonstrated that increasing the spray pressure and nozzle size reinforced the PM removal efficiency of the sprayed water stream, in particular, the highest efficacy could be observed when spraying with a nozzle of 0.6 mm in size and water pressure of 0.4 MPa.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.