Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of surfactants and biopolymers for PM2.5 reduction in a closed chamber
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรรศนีย์ พฤกษาสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
รัชชานนท์ เปี่ยมใจสว่าง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.866
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการลด PM2.5 ของการฉีดพ่นสารเคมีที่มีคุณสมบัติช่วยการเกาะรวมของอนุภาค (Agglomerations) และปลอดภัยต่อสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมในห้องทดสอบจำลองแบบปิด ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยของสารที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการลด PM2.5 ได้แก่ ชนิดของสาร ความเข้มข้น และปริมาตรของสาร โดยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสารไบโอพอลิเมอร์ (เพคติน) สารลดแรงตึงผิว (Tween-80) สารสูตรตำรับ 5 ชนิด (A-E) และน้ำ เปรียบเทียบความเข้มข้นและปริมาตรที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ 0.05, 0.1 และ 0.5% (W/V, V/V) และ 75, 100 และ 150 มิลลิลิตร ทำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการกระจายตัวตามขนาดของอนุภาคฝุ่นที่เปลี่ยนแปลงในเชิงปริมาณและการรวมตัวทางกายภาพของฝุ่นหลังผ่านการฉีดพ่นผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด (SEM) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารเพคตินที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5% W/V ปริมาตร 100 มิลลิลิตร มีประสิทธิภาพในการลด PM2.5 สูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 66.2±0.2% ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่า Tween-80 และน้ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% (p < 0.05) และมีอัตราการลด PM2.5 เท่ากับ 5 µg/m3.min ซึ่งลดลงเร็วกว่าสารอื่นๆ แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% และสูตรตำรับ E ที่ปริมาตร 100 มิลลิลิตร ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าสารตำรับอื่นๆ การกระจายตัวตามขนาดของอนุภาคหลังจากฉีดพ่นด้วยสารเพคติน Tween-80 สารสูตรตำรับ E มีแนวโน้มการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคฝุ่นที่ใหญ่กว่า 2.5 ไมครอน (ช่วงขนาด 3.3-5.8 ไมครอน) อย่างชัดเจน แสดงถึงสารดังกล่าวสามารถส่งเสริมการเกาะรวมของอนุภาค และลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคฝุ่นละอองที่ฉีดพ่นด้วยสารเพคตินและสารสูตรตำรับ E ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานเป็นสารพอลิเมอร์มีลักษณะการเกาะรวมเป็นกลุ่มอนุภาคชัดเจนมากกว่าที่ผ่านการฉีดพ่นด้วยสาร Tween-80 และน้ำ แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารพอลิเมอร์มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดฝุ่นผ่านกลไกการเกาะรวมกันของอนุภาคฝุ่นได้ดีกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวและน้ำเปล่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to investigate the PM2.5 removal efficiency by using an environmental friendly agglomeration solution in a closed chamber and to examine how the factors including spraying solutions, solution concentration, and solution volume would affect on the removal efficiency of PM2.5. Three volumes (75, 100, and 150 ml) and three concentrations (0.05, 0.1, and 0.5% (W/V, V/V)) of Biopolymer (pectin), surfactant (Tween-80), 5 innovative chemical formulas solutions (A-E) were prepared for the removal testing and compared with water. Size distribution of sprayed particle was quantitatively analyzed and its morphology was inspected by Scanning electron microscope (SEM). The results showed that spraying pectin at 0.5% W/V and 100 ml gave the highest removal efficiency at 66.2±22.6%, and significant higher than those of Tween-80 and water at a confidence level of 95% (p < 0.05). Even though pectin could remove PM2.5 at the highest rate of 5 µg/m3.min, but it was not significantly greater than other solutions and water at 95% confidence interval. Comparing between innovative chemical formulas, E solution when spraying at 100 ml could gave the highest removal efficiency. The particle size distributions after spraying with pectin, Tween-80, E solution were obviously found in the particle size range more than 2.5 microns (the range of 3.3-5.8 micron), which indicated that these solutions could enhance agglomeration of PM2.5. In addition, morphological characteristics of the particle after spraying with pectin and polymer-based solution (E solution) apparently showed better particle agglomeration than those of Tween-80 and water.
Creative Commons License