Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The crime prevention efficiency of patrol officers through the use ofred box QR code system: a case study of Huai Khwang police station area
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.429
Abstract
“ตู้แดง” ถือเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยสำคัญของเจ้าหน้าที่สายตรวจเพื่อใช้ในการดำเนินงานเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาอาชญากรรมตั้งแต่ในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน หน้าที่หลักคือการวางจุดตรวจตู้แดงบริเวณพื้นที่เสี่ยงและสถานที่สำคัญต่างๆ เพื่อลดการเกิดอาชญากรรม ทั้งนี้หน่วยงานต่างๆ ได้มีความพยายาม ในการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถของตู้แดงและระบบที่เกี่ยวข้องอยู่ตลอดเวลาเพื่อให้เข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมในยุคต่างๆ ด้วยเหตุนี้ “ระบบตู้แดงรหัสคิวอาร์” (Red Box QR Code) จึงได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นในปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้สถานีตำรวจนครบาลห้วยขวางถือเป็นสถานีตำรวจนำร่องตัวอย่างที่มีการใช้งานระบบ ตู้แดงรหัสคิวอาร์มาตั้งแต่ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2561 เป็นต้นมา การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1.) เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะความเหมือนและ ความแตกต่างของตู้แดงแบบปกติในอดีตกับตู้แดงรหัสคิวอาร์ในปัจจุบัน 2.) เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบและประโยชน์ของระบบตู้แดงรหัสคิวอาร์ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานเพื่อป้องกันอาชญากรรมของเจ้าหน้าที่สายตรวจในเขตพื้นที่สถานีตำรวจนครบาลห้วยขวาง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า “ระบบตู้แดงรหัสคิวอาร์” สามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของเจ้าหน้าที่สายตรวจจากสถานีตำรวจนครบาลห้วยขวางได้ดีกว่าการใช้งานตู้แดงในอดีต โดยเฉพาะด้านความพึงพอใจของเจ้าหน้าที่สายตรวจในการใช้งานระบบตู้แดงรหัสคิวอาร์ อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาถึงระบบอื่นๆ เพิ่มเติม เพื่อให้ทุกระบบสามารถทำงานร่วมกันและช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลต่างๆ เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการวางแผนเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาอาชญากรรมให้มีประสิทธิภาพและประสบผลสำเร็จมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“A Red Box” is an important assistance tool for patrol officers to operate in order to prevent crime that has been practiced since the past. Its main function is to place a red box in high-risk areas and important places to reduce crime. Moreover, various relevant agencies have attempted to develop capabilities of a red box and its associated systems for all this time to adapt it to the contemporary social environment. As a result, “Red Box QR Code System” has finally been developed in the present. Additionally, Huai Khwang Police Station is a pilot police station and has been using the Red Box QR Code System since 2018. The objectives of this research were 1) to study similarities and differences between the normal Red Box and the current Red Box QR Code 2) to study the effects and utility of the Red Box QR Code system for operational efficiency to prevent crime of patrol officers in the area of Huai Khwang Police Station. The result of the research showed that the “Red Box QR Code System” could help improve the efficiency of patrol officers from Huai Khwang Police Station better than the Red Box that were practiced in the past and especially patrols officers’ satisfaction of using the Red Box QR Code System. Nevertheless, other systems must be further studied so that all systems can work together and help analyze various data to be used for planning to solve the problems of crime to be more effective and more successful.
Creative Commons License