Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of phellinus linteus extracts on cytotoxicity and gene expression in cervical cancer cells
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมวดี ญาณทัศนีย์จิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1234
Abstract
มะเร็งปากมดลูกเป็นหนึ่งในมะเร็งที่มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยและอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่สูง ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันการติดเชื้อไวรัส human papilloma virus ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุสำคัญของการเกิดมะเร็งปากมดลูกแต่ประชากรบางกลุ่มโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มประเทศที่มีรายได้ระดับน้อยถึงปานกลางนั้นไม่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ โดยปัจจุบันนี้ได้มีการศึกษาพบว่ามีสมุนไพรบางชนิดที่มีฤทธิ์ในการรักษาและป้องกันการเกิดมะเร็งได้โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเห็ดกระถินพิมาน ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกด้วยสารสกัด 3 สูตรด้วยกันได้แก่ สารสกัดเห็ดกระถินพิมาน และสารสกัดสูตรตำรับอีก 2 สูตร (สูตรตำรับ A และ B) ที่มีองค์ประกอบของเห็ดกระถินพิมานและสมุนไพรอื่น ๆ ที่ต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดทั้ง 3 สูตรนั้นมีความสามารถในการลดอัตราการมีชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก C33a SiHa และ HeLa ในระยะเวลา 2 วัน แต่ยังคงมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไตที่ได้จากตัวอ่อนของมนุษย์ HEK293 ในระดับที่สูง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นพบว่าสารสกัดสูตรตำรับ B นั้นมีความสามารถในการลดการเจริญเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ SiHa อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.005) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดการทดลองควบคุม และส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของยีน CDK7 และ MKI67 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในทำนองเดียวกันสารสกัดเห็ดกระถินพิมานก็มีความสามารถในการลดการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ C33a อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.025) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดการทดลองควบคุม และส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของยีนทั้งสองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cervical cancer is one of cancer which has high incidence and mortality rate. Although, there is vaccination to prevent human papilloma virus infection, which is a major cause of cervical cancer, in some countries, especially lower and middle-income countries, they can’t access this vaccination. Nowadays, there are the new ways for healing and preventing tumorigenesis, especially the using of natural-product such as Phellinus linteus. The aim of this study is to study the antitumor ability of 3 extracts, Phellinus linteus extract, Mixture extracts (Mixture A and B) which contain Phellinus linteus and the other herbs as a component in cervical cancer cell lines. From the result, these 3 extracts can inhibit the cell viability level of C33a, SiHa and HeLa cell after 2 days of treatment, but there is high level of cytotoxicity in HEK293 cell. Moreover, Mixture B extract significantly decrease the level of cell proliferation of SiHa cell (p = 0.005), when compare with control group, resulting in significantly decreasing CDK7 and MKI67 gene expression. In the same way, the extract of Phellinus linteus significantly decrease the level of cell proliferation of C33a (p = 0.025), when compare with control group, and also leading to these two gene expression reductions significantly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.