Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conversational dominance in Thai and the effects of social status: a case study of the mister O corpus
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.785
Abstract
การครอบครองการสนทนาเป็นหัวข้อหนึ่งที่สำคัญที่นักสนทนาวิเคราะห์สนใจศึกษา (Itakura, 2001; Linell, Gustavsson, & Juvonen, 1988) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการครอบครองการสนทนาในภาษาไทยกับปัจจัยเรื่อง สถานภาพ ผู้วิจัยเลือกคู่ความสัมพันธ์ครู-นักเรียนเป็นตัวแทนคู่สนทนาที่มีสถานภาพต่างกัน และคู่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อน เป็นตัวแทนคู่ความสัมพันธ์ที่มีสถานภาพเท่ากัน และศึกษาการครอบครองการสนทนาของนักเรียนคนเดียวกันกับคู่สนทนา ที่มีสถานภาพเท่ากันและต่างกัน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษามาจากฐานข้อมูลชุดมิสเตอร์โอ 2 ชุด ได้แก่ การสนทนาแบบ เน้นภารกิจ จำนวน 9 คู่ และการสนทนาแบบแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ จำนวน 9 คู่ รวมความยาวทั้งสิ้น 264.8 นาที กรอบวิเคราะห์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์ของ Linell, et al. (1988) และ Itakura (2001 a, b) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยสถานภาพมีผลต่อการครอบครองการสนทนาในสังคมไทย กล่าวคือ ครูครอบครองการ สนทนาในด้านความยาวของผลัดและด้านการลำดับผลัด อย่างไรก็ตาม ครูและนักเรียนต่างฝ่ายต่างพยายามครอบครองการ สนทนาในด้านการมีส่วนร่วม ซึ่งเป็นข้อค้นพบสำคัญที่สามารถตีความได้สองประการ ประการแรก คือ ครูและนักเรียนอาจมี ระยะเชิงอำนาจลดน้อยลงชั่วขณะในขณะทำกิจกรรมร่วมกัน และอาจตีความได้อีกประการหนึ่งว่า ครูและนักเรียนมีแนวโน้ม ที่จะมีระยะห่างเชิงอำนาจลดลงในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน ส่วนในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนักเรียนกับนักเรียน พบว่า แม้ว่าจะมีนักเรียนฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งครอบครองการ สนทนา แต่ก็ไม่ได้ครอบครองการสนทนาในทุกมิติ เนื่องจากนักเรียนมีสถานภาพเท่ากัน มิติที่นักเรียนครอบครองการสนทนา คือด้านการลำดับผลัด ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่า ฝ่ายที่ครอบครองการสนทนาในมิติดังกล่าวเป็นนักเรียนที่มีประสบการณ์ในการ ทำกิจกรรมร่วมกับครูมาก่อน อันสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า “ประสบการณ์” ก็มีผลต่อการครอบครองการสนทนาด้วยเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม คู่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนักเรียนกับนักเรียนก็ไม่ได้มีระยะห่างเชิงอำนาจมากเท่าคู่ความสัมพันธ์ครูกับนักเรียน นอกจากนี้ เมื่อศึกษาการปรับพฤติกรรมการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนคนเดียวกันกับคู่สนทนามีสถานภาพเท่ากัน และต่างกันแล้ว พบว่า ปัจจัยสถานภาพทางสังคมมีผลต่อการปรับพฤติกรรมการครอบครองการสนทนา นักเรียนปรับ พฤติกรรมการปฏิสัมพันธ์ด้านความยาวของผลัดและด้านการลำดับผลัดให้สอดคล้องกับคู่สนทนา อย่างไรก็ตาม นักเรียน ไม่ได้ปรับพฤติกรรมการปฏิสัมพันธ์ในด้านการมีส่วนร่วม อันสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า มิติด้านการลำดับผลัดและด้านความยาวของ ผลัดเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญในการปรับวิถีการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคู่สนทนาที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Conversational dominance is a subject of serios interest to conversation analysts (Itakura, 2001; Linell, Gustavsson, & Juvonen, 1988). This study aims to examine conversational dominance and the effects of status in Thai, in which the teacher-student relationship is chosen as a representative of different levels of status while the student-student relationship is chosen as a representative of equal status. In addition, this study aims to examine the conversational dominance of a student when interacting with participants of both equal and different status. The data elicited are two sets of conversations from the Thai Mister O Corpus, including 9 pairs of task-based conversations and 9 pairs of experience-exchanged conversations. The entire length was 264.8 minutes. The frameworks proposed by Linell, et al. (1988) and Itakura (2001 a, b) were adopted for this study. The findings reveal that status somewhat affects conversational dominance in Thai society. That is, teachers dominate conversations in term of length and sequence of turns. Nonetheless, it was found that both teachers and students attempt to dominate their interaction in terms of participation. This important finding is interpreted in two ways; the first way is that the teacher-student relationship has less power distance when performing mutual activities. The other way is that the teacher-student relationship in Thai society currently tends to have less power distance. Although one student dominated the interaction in the student-student conversation, that student did not dominate in every dimension due to their equal status. The dimension in which the student dominated was sequential dominance. Furthermore, the researcher found that the students acting as sequential dominators were students who had experience performing activities with the teacher before. This important finding reflects that experience affects conversational dominance as well. However, the student-student relationship has less power distance than the teacher-student relationship. Furthermore, the finding indicates that the status somewhat affects a student’s interactional accommodation. That is, students accommodate interaction in terms of turn sequence and turn length according to the participant. However, the students do not accommodate interaction in terms of participation. This finding reflects that turn sequence and turn length are important factors in accommodating the interaction when interacting with the party of different status.
Creative Commons License