Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Policy entrepreneurship and the advancement of LGBTQI+ rights in Japan, 2015 – 2021
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.275
Abstract
บทความวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงแนวทางหรือกลยุทธ์ในการผลักดันนโยบายกับการพัฒนาสิทธิของกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQI+) ในญี่ปุ่น โดยใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดเรื่องแนวทางการผลักดันนโยบาย (policy entrepreneurship) เพื่อมุ่งตอบคำถามว่า ในช่วงปี 2015 – 2021 ญี่ปุ่นมีแนวทางในการผลักดันเรื่องการยอมรับกลุ่ม LGBTQI+ กับการพัฒนาสิทธิของกลุ่ม LGBTQI+ อย่างไร บทความวิจัยนี้เสนอว่าญี่ปุ่นมีแนวทางในการผลักดันการยอมรับกลุ่ม LGBTQI+ กับการพัฒนาสิทธิของกลุ่ม LGBTQI+ โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสองแนวทาง คือ 1) ผู้ผลักดันนโยบาย (policy entrepreneurs) ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยหน่วยงานทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนของญี่ปุ่นต่างรณรงค์ รวมกลุ่มจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อผลักดันให้มีการยอมรับกลุ่ม LGBTQI+ โดยอาศัย “ช่องโอกาส” (windows of opportunity) เป็นเครื่องมือที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการผลักดันการยอมรับกลุ่ม LGBTQI+ 2) การใช้แรงกดดันจากการที่องค์กรระหว่างประเทศ หรือนานาชาติต่างยอมรับกลุ่ม LGBTQI+ เป็นเหตุผลข้ออ้างผลักดันให้ญี่ปุ่นดำเนินการเพื่อเป็นที่ยอมรับตามบรรทัดฐานสากล ในเรื่องนโยบายการยอมรับกลุ่ม LGBTQI+ ในประเทศ โดยใช้กระบวนการทบทวนสถานการณ์สิทธิมนุษยชนของประเทศ (Universal Periodic Review หรือ UPR) เป็นเครื่องมือกดดันเพื่อให้ญี่ปุ่นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายด้านสิทธิต่อกลุ่ม LGBTQI+ มากขึ้นจนเป็นบรรทัดฐานใหม่ในสังคมญี่ปุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the approaches and strategies in the policy entrepreneurship and the advancement of LGBTQI+ rights in Japan, 2015 – 2021. The research proposes the concept of policy entrepreneurship to examine how Japan’s approaches to the policy entrepreneurship and the advancement of LGBTQI+ rights during 2015 – 2021. This study argues that Japan has two approaches in the policy entrepreneurship and the advancement of LGBTQI+ rights. 1) Policy entrepreneurs from both public and private sectors in Japan have run the campaign of recognizing LGBTQI+ through windows of opportunity, a mechanism to foster recognize LGBTQI+. 2) Using international organization pressure that recognize LGBTQI+ as rationale, Japan is pushed to act to comply with international norms on the LGBTQI+ recognition policy. The Universal Periodic Review (UPR) is used as a pressure mechanism for Japan to policy change on rights towards LGBTQI+ more and more recognized to become a new norm emerge in Japanese society.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.