Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of attentional focus on sprint performance in road race cyclists
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เบญจพลากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.837
Abstract
การเพ่งความตั้งใจเป็นสิ่งที่บรรดานักกีฬาและนักวิจัยสนใจ และ ได้มีการศึกษาวิจัยมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการเพ่งความตั้งใจที่มีต่อความสามารถในการสพรินต์ของนักปั่นจักรยานประเภทถนน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นอาสาสมัครนักกีฬาจักรยานประเภทถนนจำนวน 17 ราย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 39.76 ± 7.10 ปี มีประสบการณ์การปั่นจักรยานประเภทถนนเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 6.24 ± 1.52 ปี และมีค่าสมรรถนะใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด (VO2max) เฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 53.41 ± 9.97 มิลิลิตรต่อน้ำหนักตัวกิโลกรัมต่อนาที กลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าร่วมการทดสอบการสพรินต์จักรยานด้วยความเร็วสูงสุด 30 วินาที ด้วยวิธีวินเกต ภายใต้การเพ่งความตั้งใจ 3 แบบ ได้แก่ แบบควบคุม แบบเพ่งความตั้งใจภายใน และแบบเพ่งความตั้งใจภายนอก นำตัวแปรตามที่วัดได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนข้อมูลโดยใช้ One-way ANOVA with repeated measures กำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p < .05 และใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยแบบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีแบบบอนเฟอโรนี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายนอกส่งผลให้ตัวแปรตามคือ ความเร็วสพรินต์เฉลี่ย ความเร็วรอบขาสพรินต์เฉลี่ย พาวเวอร์เฉลี่ย และ ระยะทางของการสพรินต์ 30 วินาที ดีกว่าการเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายใน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p = 0.01 หากแต่ตัวแปร ระดับความสามารถอยู่ในความตั้งใจของการทดสอบ ระดับความล้า แรงกดบันได อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสูงสุด ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันระหว่างวิธีการเพ่งความตั้งใจภายนอกและภายใน สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ว่า การเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายนอกสามารถส่งเสริมให้สามารถในการสพรินต์ในช่วง 30 วินาทีดีกว่าแบบภายใน ซึ่งนักกีฬาจักรยานและผู้ฝึกสอนสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการฝึกและการแข่งขันจริงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Attentional focus is what athletes and researchers are interested in and studies are ongoing. The purpose of this study was to determine and compare the effects of attentional focus on sprint performance in road race cyclists. Seventeen road cyclists volunteered for the study (x̄ ± SD; age = 39.76 ± 7.10 years; cycling experience = 6.24 ± 1.52 years; VO2max = 53.41 ± 9.97 ml.kg-1.min-1). Participants performed a 30 second sprint Wingate testing under three attentional conditions (control, internal and external focus of attentions). The obtained data were analyzed in terms of means, standard deviations, one-way ANOVA with repeated measures and multiple comparison by the Bonferroni. The statistical significance of this study was accepted at p < .05 level. The results indicated that external focus significantly enhanced sprint performance (average speed, average cadence, average power and 30 second sprint distance) better than internal focus (p = 0.01). But no differences were found in level of attentional focus, level of fatigue, pedal force and maximum heart rate. In conclusion, an external focus has been shown to result in superior performance of a 30 second sprint to finish line for road cyclists compared to an internal focus. Therefore, road race cyclists and coaches can apply the attentional focus in both training and competition to be successful effectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.