Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect after switching from efavirenz to rilpivirine on liver steatosis among people living with HIV with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease: a randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอภาส พุทธเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1155
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณไขมันตับหลังจากเปลี่ยนยาจากเอฟาเวียเรนซ์เป็นริลพิวิรีน ในผู้ป่วยที่รักษาด้วยยาเอฟาเวียเรนซ์ร่วมกับยาต้านไวรัสกลุ่ม NRTI อีก 2 ชนิด เทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาเอฟาเวียเรนซ์เดิมต่อ วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษาแบบสุ่มชนิดมีกลุ่มควบคุม สุ่มอาสาสมัครเป็นอัตรา 1:1 เป็นผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปี และรับยาต้านไวรัสเอฟาเวียเรนซ์ร่วมกับทีโนโฟเวียร์/เอ็มตริไซตาบีน หรืออะแบ็กคาเวียร์/ลามิวูดีน และเป็นโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากแอลกอฮอล์ แล้วเปลี่ยนยาจากเอฟาเวียเรนซ์เป็นริลพิวิรีน หรือยังให้เอฟาเวียเรนซ์เดิมต่อ โดยก่อนเข้าร่วมวิจัยต้องมีค่าไขมันตับวัดด้วยวิธี CAP มากกว่า 248 เดซิเบล/เมตร ขึ้นไป ผลการศึกษา: อาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 30 คน และ 17 คน ถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มเปลี่ยนยาเป็นริลพิวิรีน พบค่ามัธยฐานของความต่างของค่าไขมันตับระหว่างเวลาตั้งต้นและสัปดาห์ที่ 24 ลดลง -20 เดซิเบล/เมตร ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเปลี่ยนยา RPV และลดลง -2 เดซิเบล/เมตร ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มใช้ยาเดิม EFV โดยกลุ่มผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเปลี่ยนยา RPV มีการลดลงของความต่างของค่าไขมันตับมากกว่า แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = .202) สรุป: การศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าหลังสัปดาห์ที่ 24 ผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เป็นโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากแอลกอฮอล์ ที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนยาต้านไวรัสจากเอฟาเวียเรนซ์เป็นริลพิวิรีน เทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเป็นเอฟาเวียเรนซ์เดิม ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณไขมันตับ ผลการศึกษาเช่นนี้ อาจเกิดจากขนาดตัวอย่างน้อยกว่าเป้าหมายและต้องการศึกษาขนาดใหญ่มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To compare the change in degree of steatosis after switching from efavirenz (EFV) to RPV in patients receiving EFV plus 2 nucleoside analogues versus continuing with the current therapy. Method: In a randomized controlled trial, randomly assigned in 1:1 ratio, HIV-infected participants more than 18 years of age who was on EFV plus tenofovir/emtricitabine or abacavir/lamivudine with NAFLD to switch from EFV to RPV while maintaining nucleoside analogues, or to continue with EFV plus 2 nucleoside analogues. At baseline, eligible patients must show CAP values more than 248 dB/m. Results: A total of thirty patients were included and 17 of them were randomized to switch to RPV. The median difference in CAP values between baseline and week 24 was decrease -20 dB/m for patients in the RPV group and decrease -2 dB/m among individuals in the EFV group. There was no statistically significant (P = .202). Conclusion In this study, after 24 weeks the replacement of EFV by RPV in patient with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease may have not reduction in the grade of hepatic steatosis.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.