Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Therapeutic drug monitoring of meropenem and clinical cure assessment in critically ill pediatric patients: a prospective observational study
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพดล วัชระชัยสุรพล
Second Advisor
สุวพร อนุกูลเรืองกิตติ์
Third Advisor
วันชัย ตรียะประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.827
Abstract
การติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบดื้อยาหลายขนาน (multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria, MDR-GNB) ในโรงพยาบาลทำให้ผู้ป่วยวิกฤตมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้เมื่อผู้ป่วยวิกฤตติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดจะส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาปฏิชีวนะซึ่งอาจทำให้ระดับยาในพลาสมาไม่เพียงพอต่อการรักษาโดยเฉพาะยา meropenem ซึ่งมักนิยมนำมาใช้รักษาการติดเชื้อ MDR-GNB ในโรงพยาบาล งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการตรวจติดตามระดับยา meropenem ในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตเด็กเพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับยา meropenem ในรูปอิสระที่ mid-dose (Cmid, fT ร้อยละ 50), trough (Ctrough, fT ร้อยละ 100), เปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับยาเป็นไปตาม PK-PD targets (fT>MIC ร้อยละ 50 และ 100) และผลการรักษาทางคลินิกระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยา meropenem ทางหลอดเลือดดำแบบหยดยืดเวลา (extended infusion, EI) กับแบบหยดยาระยะสั้น (intermittent bolus, IB) ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยเด็กอายุตั้งแต่ 1 เดือนถึง 18 ปี หลังจากผู้ป่วยได้รับยา meropenem ทุก 8 ชั่งโมงด้วยวิธี EI หรือ IB จากข้อมูลการตรวจติดตามระดับยา meropenem ในผู้ป่วยเด็กจำนวน 72 ราย ขนาดยา meropenem ที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ คือ 120 และ 60 มก./กก./วัน ด้วยวิธี EI และ IB ตามลำดับ หลังจากวัดระดับยา meropenem ในพลาสมาผู้ป่วยและเปรียบเทียบ Cmid และ Ctrough พบว่า Cmid ของการให้ยาแบบ EI และ IB เท่ากับ 17.3 มก./ล. (13.7-21.8) และ 3.4 มก./ล. (1.7-6.7) (P<0.001) ตามลำดับ Ctrough ของการให้ยาแบบ EI และ IB เท่ากับ 2.3 มก./ล. (1.6-3.4) และ 0.8 มก./ล. (0.4-1.5) (P=0.005) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สัดส่วนผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับยา meropenem เป็นไปตาม PK-PD targets ในกลุ่ม EI มีมากกว่ากลุ่ม IB จากผลการสำรวจแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบแผนการให้ยา meropenem 20 มก./กก./ครั้ง ด้วยวิธี IB ไม่ควรใช้ในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตเด็กเนื่องจากทำให้ระดับยาไม่เพียงพอต่อการรักษา ส่วนแบบแผนการให้ยา meropenem 40 มก./กก./ครั้ง ด้วยวิธี EI สามารถทำให้ Cmid' Ctrough และสัดส่วนผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับยาเป็นไปตาม PK-PD targets สูงกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hospital-acquired infections due to multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria (MDR-GNB) are the cause of high morbidity and mortality rate in intensive care units (ICUs). In addition, critical illnesses such as sepsis change the pharmacokinetics of antibiotics which plasma drug levels may be subtherapeutic. Meropenem is commonly used for nosocomial infections caused by MDR-GNB. Therefore, we aimed to compare the unbound plasma meropenem concentrations at mid-dosing intervals (Cmid, 50%fT), end-dosing intervals (Ctrough, 100%fT), proportion of patients achieving 50%fT and 100%fT above MIC (50%fT>MIC and 100%fT>MIC), clinical outcomes between extended infusion (EI) and intermittent bolus (IB) administration in a therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) program in children. A prospective observational study was conducted in children aged 1 month to 18 years receiving meropenem every 8 hours by either EI or IB. Meropenem Cmid, Ctrough and proportion of patients achieving 50%fT>MIC and 100%fT>MIC were compared. TDM data from 72 patients with a median age (IQR) of 12 months (3-37) were used. Meropenem dose was 120 and 60 mg/kg/day in EI and IB groups, respectively. Geometric mean (95%CI) Cmid of EI versus IB was 17.3 mg/L (13.7-21.8) versus 3.4 mg/L (1.7-6.7) (P<0.001). Geometric mean (95% CI) Ctrough of EI versus IB was 2.3 mg/L (1.6-3.4) versus 0.8 mg/L (0.4-1.5) (P=0.005). Greater proportions of patients achieving 50%fT>MIC and 100%fT>MIC were observed in the EI group. ​The results showed that a meropenem dose of 20 mg/kg/dose given by IB should not be used in critically ill children, even if they are not suspected of having a CNS infection. A dose of 40 mg/kg/dose given by EI resulted in higher Cmid, Ctrough, and proportions of patients achieving 50%fT>MIC and 100%fT>MIC.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.