Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The mutation study of two rapidly mutating Y-STRs in closely related Thai males
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรเกียรติ วงศ์ไพศาลสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.826
Abstract
Y chromosome short tandem repeat (Y-STR) ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในงานด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ เช่น การตรวจการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ, การตรวจพิสูจน์ความสัมพันธ์พ่อ-ลูกชาย เนื่องจาก Y-STR มีความจำเพาะในเพศชาย อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อจำกัดของ Y-STR คือไม่สามารถใช้ในการระบุตัวบุคคลของชายมีความใกล้ชิดทางสายเลือดเพราะ Y-STR มีรูปแบบ haplotype ที่เหมือนกันในครอบครัว ในการศึกษานี้ทำการศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ของชายที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสายเลือดในตำแหน่ง DYF399S1 และตำแหน่ง DYF403S1a/b ซึ่งเป็น Y-STR ที่มีอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ที่รวดเร็ว (Rapidly Mutating Y-STR (RM Y-STR)) ในคู่พ่อและลูกชายชาวไทยจำนวน 150 คู่ จากผลการศึกษาพบการกลายพันธุ์ของคู่พ่อและลูกชายจำนวน 10 คู่ในตำแหน่ง DYF399S1 และ 3 คู่ในตำแหน่ง DYF403S1a แต่ไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ในตำแหน่ง DYF403S1b โดยตำแหน่ง DYF399S1 มีอัตราการกลายพันธุ์เท่ากับ 6.67 x 10-2 ต่อตำแหน่งต่อรุ่น ตำแหน่ง DYF403S1a อัตราการกลายพันธุ์เท่ากับ 2.00 x 10-2 ต่อตำแหน่งต่อรุ่น ดังนั้นทั้งสองตำแหน่งนับว่าเป็น Y-STR ที่มีอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ที่รวดเร็วในชายที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสายเลือดชาวไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Y chromosome short tandem repeat (Y-STR) is widely used in forensic science, such as sexual assault testing and paternity testing due to their male-specific property. However, Y-STR cannot differentiate in close-related male individuals because the same haplotype is shared in the family. In this research, we study mutation patterns and calculate the mutation rate in DYF399S1 loci and DYF403S1a/b loci, which are rapidly mutating Y-STR (RM Y-STR), in 150 Thai father-son pairs. According to the results, the mutation has been observed in DYF399S1 (10/150) and DYF403S1a (3/150) loci. No mutation observed in DYF403S1b locus. The mutation rate is 6.67 x 10-2 and 2.00 x 10-2 per locus per generation for DYF399S1 and DYF403S1a, respectively. Therefore, in this study, these two loci (DYF399S1 and DYF403S1a) were RM Y-STRs in Thai population.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.