Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of musculoskeletal disorders among workers in a Naval dockyard
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.552
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง และประเมินความเสี่ยงทางการยศาสตร์ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในอู่ซ่อมเรือทหารเรือแห่งหนึ่งจำนวน 384 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามทั่วไป Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire และแบบประเมินความเสี่ยงทางการยศาสตร์ Washington State Ergonomics Tool ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง นับตั้งแต่เริ่มทำงานในอู่ซ่อมเรือ และช่วง 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 62.24 และ 58.07 ตามลำดับ โดยตำแหน่งที่มีความชุกสูงสุดคือ หลังส่วนล่าง รองลงมาคือ หัวไหล่ ผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่ระบุว่าอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างส่งผลกระทบต่อชีวิตประจำวันอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 29.17 และร้อยละ 14.84 ต้องลาป่วยจากเหตุดังกล่าว สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง ได้แก่ การมีสถานะสมรส (OR 1.86; 95%CI: 1.12-3.09) การมีโรคประจำตัว (OR 1.95; 95%CI: 1.14-3.34) การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (OR 2.17; 95%CI: 1.33-3.53) และการทำงานที่มีการใช้มือในการออกแรงมาก (High hand force) (OR 2.50; 95%CI: 1.58-3.95) ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางการยศาสตร์ Washington State Ergonomics Tool Caution/Hazard zone พบว่าผู้ปฏิบัติงานส่วนใหญ่ทำงานลักษณะท่าทางที่มีความเสี่ยง ซึ่งลักษณะท่าทางที่มีความเสี่ยงนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในทุกตำแหน่งของร่างกาย จึงเห็นได้ว่าการทำงานในอู่ซ่อมเรือเป็นงานที่มีความชุกของอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างค่อนข้างสูง และผู้ปฏิบัติงานส่วนใหญ่ทำงานที่มีความเสี่ยงทางการยศาสตร์ ควรมีการประเมินการทำงานโดยละเอียดเพื่อปรับสภาพงาน และจัดทำโปรแกรมทางการยศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a cross-sectional descriptive study aimed to determine the prevalence and related factors of musculoskeletal disorders and assess the ergonomics risk factors among 384 workers in a Naval dockyard. Data were collected from self-administered questionnaire, Nordic musculoskeletal questionnaire and Washington State Ergonomics Tool. The result showed that the life-long and the last 12 months prevalence of musculoskeletal disorders were 62.24% and 58.07%, respectively. The predominant area was the low back area following with shoulders. There were 29.17% of workers who claimed that the musculoskeletal disorders affected their daily life and 14.84% of them took a sick leave. The factors which associated with the musculoskeletal disorders were being married (OR 1.86; 95%CI: 1.12-3.09), having underlying diseases (OR 1.95; 95%CI: 1.14-3.34), consuming alcohol (OR 2.17; 95%CI: 1.33-3.53) and working in high hand force positions (OR 2.50; 95%CI: 1.58-3.95). Assessment of ergonomics risks revealed that most workers worked with risky positions. Those positions were correlated with the occurrence of musculoskeletal disorders. In conclusion, workers in a dockyard had a high prevalence of musculoskeletal disorders. Job analysis was recommended to improve the work processes and appropriated ergonomics programs should be carried out.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.