Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of hydrid nanofluid properties using artificial neural network and heat transfer application
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.751
Abstract
ปัจจุบันหลายอุตสาหกรรมต้องการปรับปรุงการประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายโอนความร้อนเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายและการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอน การปรับปรุงเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนโดยทั่วไปที่ใช้น้ำเป็นตัวกลางในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนสามารถใช้ของไหลไฮบริดนาโนแทนได้ ของไหลไฮบริดนาโน คือ ของผสมระหว่างอนุภาคนาโนมากกว่าสองชนิดและของไหลพื้นฐาน เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติของของไหลพื้นฐาน โดยทั่วไปชนิดของอนุภาคนาโนและของไหลพื้นฐานที่ต่างกันย่อมส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติการไหล ในงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการพัฒนาโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับทำนายค่าการนำความร้อน ความจุความร้อนจำเพาะ ความหนืด และความหนาแน่น โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบส่งไปข้างหน้า และ แบบส่งไปข้างหน้าและด้านข้าง ใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบ Levenbreg-Marquard จากการพัฒนาได้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับทำนายการนำความร้อน ความร้อนจำเพาะ ความหนาแน่น และความหนืดของไหลไฮบริดนาโนได้ค่า R มากกว่า 0.90 สำหรับการสอน การตรวจสอบ และการทดสอบ เมื่อนำค่าสมบัติการนำความร้อนไปประยุกต์ใช้ในกรณีศึกษาเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของกระบวนการผลิตไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์ พบว่า ของไหลไฮบริดนาโน (CuO และ MgO) มีประสิทธิภาพการนำความร้อนดีที่สุดในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน เมื่อกำหนดให้กระบวนการมีความเข้มข้นของไอโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์สูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, many industries aim to improve the heat transfer system to reduce cost and carbon emission. For improving heat exchanger apparatus, the conventional working fluid such as water can be replaced by hybrid nanofluid. The hybrid nanofluid is a suspension of two or more nanoparticles into conventional base fluids to improve its properties. Generally, different combinations of nanoparticle and base fluid can variably effect the thermal properties and dynamic properties. In this study, the artificial neural network was thus employed to develop the prediction model for predicting thermal conductivity, specific heat capacity, viscosity, and density using feedforward and cascade forward propagation networks with Levenbreg-Marquardt learning algorithm. The best artificial neural network (ANN) model topology was selected to predict thermal conductivity, specific heat capacity, viscosity, and density of hybrid nanofluid with R value >0.90 for training, validating and testing, respectively. Then, the thermal properties of hybrid nanofluid value from ANN model was applied as heat transfer agent in heat exchanger of isopropyl alcohol process. The hybrid nanofluid with CuO and MgO in water exhibited the best heat removing medium in heat exchanger application to obtain highest concentration of isopropyl alcohol.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.