Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of repairing damaged DNA from cytosine deamination in various FFPE samples
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรเกียรติ วงศ์ไพศาลสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.825
Abstract
ตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อที่ฝังพาราฟิน (Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded; FFPE) เป็นวิธีมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการรักษาสภาพชิ้นเนื้อสำหรับงานทางนิติพยาธิวิทยา สามารถเก็บรักษาได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องได้เป็นระยะเวลานาน อย่างไรก็ตามสารเคมีจากกระบวนการตรึงฟอร์มาลินทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ อาทิเช่น DNA crosslinking, การแตกหักของสายดีเอ็นเอ และการเกิดดีอะมิเนชั่นบนเบสไซโตซีน ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ หลายงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการซ่อมแซมความเสียหายของดีเอ็นเอด้วยการใช้เอนไซม์เพื่อลดความเสียหายของดีเอ็นเอในตัวอย่าง FFPE ก่อนกระบวนการเพิ่มจำนวนดีเอ็นเอ แต่ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีรายงานถึงวิธีการที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพในการกู้คืนข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ใช้สำหรับวิธี Sanger sequencing การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสามารถของ NEBNext® FFPE DNA Repair Kit ในการซ่อมแซมดีเอ็นเอในตัวอย่าง FFPE ภายใต้สภาวะการตรึงฟอร์มาลินที่ต่างกัน ประกอบด้วย 10% Neutral Buffered Formalin (10%NBF) เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และ 20% Neutral Buffered Formalin (20%NBF) เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน โดยความเสียหายของดีเอ็นเอจะพิจารณาจากปริมาณและคุณภาพของดีเอ็นเอรวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงเบสภายในดีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธี Sanger Sequencing จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวอย่าง 20%NBF มีปริมาณดีเอ็นเอที่สามารถวัดด้วยเทคนิค Real-time PCR น้อยกว่าตัวอย่าง 10%NBF และมีการแตกหักของดีเอ็นเอมากกว่า และยังพบว่าดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดจากอวัยวะบริเวณช่องอกและกะโหลกศีรษะมีคุณภาพดีกว่าอวัยวะบริเวณช่องท้อง นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเกิดไซโตซีนดีอะมิเนชั่นในตัวอย่าง 20%NBF ที่ระยะเวลา 1 เดือนเท่านั้น โดยมีอัตราการเกิดไซโตซีนดีอะมิเนชั่นอยู่ที่ 51.85% จึงเป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าจำนวนร้อยละของฟอร์มาลินที่สูงขึ้นและระยะเวลาในการตรึงที่นานขึ้นส่งผลต่อการแตกหักและการเกิดไซโตซีนดีอะมิเนชั่นบนสายดีเอ็นเอ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นประโยชน์เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางการประเมินและจัดการกับตัวอย่าง FFPE สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าชุดซ่อมแซมดีเอ็นเอ NEBNext® FFPE DNA Repair Kit ช่วยแก้ความเสียหายของการเกิดไซโตซีนดีอะมิเนชั่นแต่ไม่สามารถกู้คืนเบสเดิมได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มเติมในอนาคตเพื่อเพิ่มความถูกต้องและแม่นยำในการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์จากตัวอย่าง FFPE ที่เสียหายจากกระบวนการเตรียมตัวอย่างในงานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) sample is the gold standard method of human tissue preservation for forensic pathological investigations, which is highly stable and can be stored for long periods at room temperature. Nevertheless, the chemical from the formalin fixation process caused some sequence artifacts, such as DNA crosslinking, DNA fragmentation, and deamination of cytosine (C) bases which highly disrupted the success of downstream sequencing analysis. Several studies have reported the possibility of DNA damage repairing with DNA repair enzymes to enhance the removal of DNA damage in FFPE samples prior to amplification. So far, there have been no reports of the suitable and effective method to recover DNA sequence data used for Sanger sequencing. Here we evaluated the capabilities of NEBNext® FFPE DNA Repair Kit to repair DNA in FFPE samples under different fixation conditions, including 10% Neutral Buffered Formalin (10%NBF) for 24 hours and 20% Neutral Buffered Formalin (20%NBF) for 1 month. DNA damages were examined by considering the amount of total human DNA quantity and quality together with identification of base DNA alteration by Sanger Sequencing. In this study, 20%NBF samples yield lower quantities of DNA compared to 10%NBF samples detected by Real-time PCR techniques, and greater DNA fragmentation was found. Interestingly, extracted DNA from the thoracic cavity and cranial vault organs showed high DNA quality compared with abdominal cavity organs. Furthermore, cytosine deamination was found only in 20%NBF for 1 month with a cytosine deamination occurrence rate of 51.85%. Notably, a high percentage of formalin and duration of fixation affected the DNA fragmentation as well as the occurrence of cytosine deamination. This study will be useful as guidelines for assessing and handling FFPE samples for forensic DNA analysis. Also, NEBNext® FFPE DNA Repair Kit DNA repair kits repair some cytosine deamination but are unable to recover the original base completely. However, further studies should be taken into account for reducing the DNA damage during the fixation process of FFPE samples in order to increase the accuracy of DNA sequencing analysis from FFPE samples in forensic science.
Creative Commons License