Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact assessment of flash flood on the tourism sector: a case study of Nan province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติรัตน์ ปั้นบำรุงกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.797
Abstract
น้ำท่วมฉับพลันเป็นภัยธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้นทุกปีในประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะจังหวัดน่าน ผลกระทบจากภัยดังกล่าวสร้างความเสียหายต่อชีวิตและทรัพย์สินของประชาชนในหลายภาคส่วน รวมถึงภาคการท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งเป็นภาคส่วนที่สร้างรายได้จำนวนมากให้กับจังหวัด เพราะน่านมีทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรมอันมีค่า อย่างไรก็ตามทรัพยากรดังกล่าวมีความอ่อนไหวต่อปัญหาน้ำท่วมฉับพลันซึ่งไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดน้ำท่วมฉับพลันในจังหวัดน่านโดยใช้แบบจำลองดัชนีชี้วัดศักยภาพการเกิดน้ำท่วมฉับพลัน (Flash Flood Potential Index) และการสร้างแบบจำลองประเมินผลกระทบต่อภาคการท่องเที่ยวโดยมีองค์ประกอบของภาคส่วนการท่องเที่ยวที่มีผลต่อความอ่อนไหวของน้ำท่วม นำมาวิเคราะห์บนระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า พื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการเกิดน้ำท่วมฉับพลันเป็นพื้นที่ทางตอนเหนือของจังหวัดน่าน คือ อำเภอสองแคว อำเภอบ่อเกลือ อำเภอปัว และอำเภอทุ่งช้าง รวมถึงอำเภอเมืองน่าน ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความลาดชันมาก และเป็นบริเวณที่มีปริมาณน้ำฝนเฉลี่ยรายปีสูงกว่าบริเวณอื่น ในส่วนผลการศึกษาด้านการประเมินผลกระทบของการเกิดน้ำท่วมฉับพลันต่อภาคการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดน่าน พบว่า พื้นที่ที่มีโอกาสได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ตำบลดู่ใต้ ตำบลไชยสถาน ตำบลผาสิงห์ ตำบลในเวียง อำเภอเมืองน่าน ตำบลม่วงตึ๊ด ตำบลฝายแก้วในอำเภอภูเพียง และ ตำบลปัว อำเภอปัว เนื่องจากมีแหล่งท่องเที่ยวสำคัญและที่พักจำนวนมาก ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้ สามารถเป็นแนวทางให้กับหลายภาคส่วนในการวางแผนเพื่อการเตือนภัย ลดความเสียหายจากภัยพิบัติ และป้องกันความเสียหายอันอาจจะเกิดกับแหล่งท่องเที่ยวและธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Flash flood naturally occurs every year in several provinces in Thailand, Nan in particular. This resulted in the detrimental impact on many sectors including the tourism sector. Nan possess large endowments of valuable natural and cultural resources. However, those resources are fragile to the flash flood. The aims of the present study was to evaluate susceptible areas to flash flood in Nan using Flash Flood Potential Index (FFPI) and to develop impact assessment of tourism model. Key effective elements of tourism to flash flood susceptibility assessment model operated on Geographic Information Systems (GIS). The results showed that at the highest susceptible areas to flash flood are sited in the northern part of Nan, i.e. Song Khwae, Bo Kluea, Pua and Thung Chang districts including to Mueang Nan.These areas are on the steep slope and received the highest average annual rainfall. In regards of the impact assessment of flash flood on tourism sector, Du Tai, Chai Sathan, Pha Sing and Nai Wiang sub-district of Mueang Nan district, Muang Tuet and Fai Kaeo sub-district of Phu Phiang district and Pua sub-district of Pua district are the highest proportion of impact on tourism sectors affected by the flash flood. Our findings may guide stakeholders to develop strategies for early warning, establishing the guideline of hazard mitigation and damage protection for tourist sites and tourism related sectors.
Creative Commons License