Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of energy conservation measures and greenhouse gas emission reduction in office and residential condominium buildings using marginal abatement cost curves
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1039
Abstract
การใช้พลังงานของอาคารในช่วงการก่อสร้างและช่วงใช้งานอาคาร เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกให้กับชั้นบรรยากาศโลก งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของมาตรการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก เพื่อประเมินความคุ้มค่าของมาตรการที่มีในปัจจุบัน โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลอาคารสำนักงานและอาคารคอนโดมิเนียมพักอาศัย เพื่อใช้เป็นแบบอาคารอ้างอิง และศึกษามาตรการในกลุ่มการออกแบบอาคารให้สอดคล้องกับสิ่งแวดล้อม กลุ่มวัสดุฉนวนผนัง กลุ่มวัสดุฉนวนหลังคา กลุ่มพลังงานทดแทน กลุ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบปรับอากาศ รวมถึงกลุ่มระบบไฟฟ้าแสงสว่าง โดยศึกษาจากฐานข้อมูลค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ICE Version 2 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ปี พ.ศ.2563 ของประเทศไทย จากองค์บริหารจัดการก๊าซเรือนกระจก นำเสนอด้วยการประเมินต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มสุทธิของการลดการปล่อยคาร์บอน จากการศึกษาในช่วงอายุอาคาร 60 ปี พบว่า ในอาคารสำนักงาน การติดตั้งกระจกฉนวนกันความร้อน เป็นทางเลือกที่คุ้มค่ามากที่สุด เนื่องจากสามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกลงร้อยละ 7.99% และมีค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดอายุอาคารลดลงร้อยละ 5.98% ในอาคารคอนโดมิเนียมพักอาศัย ทุกมาตรการมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ยกเว้นกลุ่มวัสดุฉนวนหลังคา การใช้ระบบปรับอากาศประหยัดไฟเบอร์ 5 3 ดาว เป็นทางเลือกที่คุ้มค่ามากที่สุด เนื่องจากสามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกลงร้อยละ 10.37 และมีค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดอายุอาคารลดลงร้อยละ 1.31
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Energy consumption during the Cradle-to-Gate and Use-Phase is still the main factor of the CO2 emission in the atmosphere. This research aims to study the effectiveness of various energy conservation measure related to buildings to assess the cost-effectiveness of existing energy conservation measures. In addition, the data collected from office and residential condominium buildings was used as a baseline to study the energy conservation measures for building designs : orientations, wall insulations, roof insulations, solar cells, cooling systems, and lighting systems. The estimations of greenhouse gas emission factors based on ICE Version 2, and Thailand Greenhouse Gas Management Organization in 2020 by using Marginal Abatement Cost Curves were also analyzed. According to the study of buildings that were built over 60 years, it was found that in the office building, installation of insulated glass is the most cost-effective option due to the ability to reduce the emission of CO2 by 7.99% and reduce the life cycle costs by 5.98%. In residential condominium buildings, all energy conservation measures are effective in reducing CO2 emissions except the use to roof insulations. Among this, energy conservation measure cooling – EER=22.5, is the most cost-effective choice with its capability to reduce CO2 emissions by 10.37% and reduce life cycle costs by 1.31%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.