Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spatio–temporal distribution and fraction ratio of total mercury and organomercury in sediment of the gulf of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญใจ สมพงษ์ชัยกุล
Second Advisor
สุจารี บุรีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1331
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณปรอทรวม ปรอทอินทรีย์ ขนาดอนุภาคดินตะกอน แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต คาร์บอนอินทรีย์ (TOC) ไนโตรเจนรวม (TN) และสัดส่วนโมลของ TOC/TN ในดินตะกอนผิวหน้าจากอ่าวไทยที่เก็บตัวอย่างจาก 3 พื้นที่ คือ ปากแม่น้ำสายหลัก 4 สาย (แม่กลอง ท่าจีน เจ้าพระยา และบางปะกง) อ่าวไทยตอนใน และอ่าวไทยตอนล่าง และตัวอย่างแท่งดินตะกอนจากอ่าวไทยตอนล่าง 4 แท่ง และปากแม่น้ำบางปะกง 1 แท่ง ระหว่างปี 2560–2563 (ค.ศ. 2017-2020) หาอายุตะกอนในแท่งตะกอนด้วยวิธีไอโซโทปกัมมันตรังสี 210Pb จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณปรอทรวมในดินตะกอนผิวหน้าที่สะสมบริเวณปากแม่น้ำ (63±23 µg/kg) มีค่าสูงกว่าในอ่าวไทยตอนใน (24±12 µg/kg) และอ่าวไทยตอนล่าง (33±11 µg/kg) ปริมาณปรอทรวมในดินตะกอนผิวหน้าของอ่าวไทยมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01) กับคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ (r = 0.64) และไนโตรเจนรวม (r = 0.54) มากกว่ากับปริมาณอนุภาค ละเอียดในดินตะกอน (r = 0.42) การกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่ของปรอทบ่งชี้ว่าแหล่งที่มาของปรอทได้รับอิทธิพลจากแผ่นดินและกิจกรรมการสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียมกลางอ่าว และยังพบว่าฤดูกาลมีผลต่อปัจจัยทางเคมีธรณีในดินตะกอนบริเวณ ปากแม่น้ำและปริมาณปรอท โดยในฤดูน้ำหลาก ทุกแม่น้ำจะพบปริมาณปรอทรวม อนุภาคทราย และอัตราส่วน TOC/TN ในดินตะกอนสูงกว่าฤดูแล้ง ยกเว้นปากแม่น้ำแม่กลองที่ปรอทรวมในฤดูน้ำหลากมีค่าต่ำกว่าในฤดูแล้ง ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของอนุภาคทรายในดินตะกอนปากแม่น้ำนี้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมากในช่วงน้ำหลาก ผลการศึกษาแท่งดินตะกอนพบว่าปริมาณปรอทรวมเฉลี่ยในแท่งดินตะกอนจากปากแม่น้ำ (48±2 µg/kg) มีค่าสูงกว่าที่ตรวจพบในแท่งดินตะกอนจาก อ่าวไทยตอนล่าง (
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examined total mercury (T-Hg), organic mercury (Org-Hg), grain size, calcium carbonate, total organic carbon (TOC), total nitrogen (TN) and molar ratio of TOC/TN in the Gulf of Thailand (GOT) sediments. Surface sediments were collected during 2017–2020 from 3 regions including the four main river mouths (Mae Klong, Tha Chin, Chao Phraya and Bang Pakong), inner GOT and lower GOT. Four sediment cores were collected from the lower GOT while one core from the Bang Pakong river mouth. Sediment chronology was performed using 210Pb dating method. The findings revealed that T-Hg content in the surface sediments collected from river mouths (63±23 µg/kg) was higher than those from the inner GOT (24±12 µg/kg) and lower GOT (33±11 µg/kg). The T-Hg content was significantly correlated (p < 0.01) with TOC (r = 0.64) and TN (r = 0.54) which were higher than the correlation with the amount fine-grained particles (r = 0.42). Spatial distribution pattern of T-Hg implies that sources of Hg were influenced by both land- and marine-based sources (i.e., petroleum exploration/production activities in the GOT). At the river mouth, seasonal change plays an important role on controlling geochemical factors and T-Hg content. The T-Hg, sand fraction and TOC/TN ratio in surface sediments collected from all river mouths during wet season were higher than those collected in dry season, except Mae Klong River of which T-Hg in wet season was lower than in dry season. This might be caused by a marked increase of sand fraction in wet season of this river. Average T-Hg in the river mouth core (48±2 µg/kg) was higher than those of the lower GOT (
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.