Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrotreating of waste used cooking oil to biofuel over unsupported and supported Ni-Mo catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Second Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.433
Abstract
งานวิจันนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาไฮโดรทรีตติง (hydrotreating) ของน้ำมันปรุงอาหารใช้แล้วบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ของนิกเกิลโมลิบดินัม (NiMoS2) แบบไม่มีตัวรองรับและมีตัวรองรับเตรียมโดยวิธีการสลายตัวต้วยความร้อน (hydrothermal) ตัวแปรของการศึกษานี้คือ ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น เวลาและอัตราส่วนอะตอม Ni/(Ni+Mo) ที่มีผลต่อผลได้และการเลือกเกิดอัลเคน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จากไฮโดรทรีตติงคือสารประกอบนอร์มัลอัลเคน n-C15, n-C16, n-C17 และn-C18 การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันปรุงอาหารใช้แล้วมีผลทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดไปทางดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันและดีคาร์บอนิลเลชันได้มากกว่าไฮโดรดีออกซีจีเนชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดให้ร้อยละผลได้ของ n-C15-18 คือ 0.2-NiMoS2/γ-Al2O3 ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนสำหรับไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชัน ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 40 บาร์ เวลาของปฏิกิริยา 3 ชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อสารตั้งต้นคือ 0.15 (w/w) สำหรับไฮโดรทรีตติงของน้ำมันปาล์มใช้แล้วให้ร้อยละผลได้ของ n-C15-18 คือ ร้อยละ 55.1 โดยมวล (n-C15 = 6.7% n-C16 = 14.5% n-C17 = 11.8% และn-C18 = 22.1%) สำหรับไฮโดรทรีตติงน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองใช้แล้วให้ร้อยละผลได้ของ n-C15-18 คือ ร้อยละ 56.9 โดยมวล (n-C15 = 3.8% n-C16 = 6.7% n-C17 = 17.2% และn-C18 = 29.2%)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work focuses on the study of hydrotreating of waste used cooking oil on a nickel molybdenum sulfide (NiMoS2) unsupported and supported catalyst prepared by hydrothermal method. The variables in this study are the reactant concentration, time and Ni/(Ni+Mo) atomic ratio affecting the alkane yield and selectivity. From the results, it was found that the main products obtained from the hydrotreating experiment were normal alkane compounds n-C15, n-C16, n-C17 and n-C18. Increasing the waste oil concentration resulted in decarboxylation and decarbonylation rather than hydrodeoxygenation. The most efficient catalyst that gave the high percentage yield of n-C15-18 was 0.2-NiMoS2/γ-Al2O3 catalyst prepared by hydrothermal for HDO at the appropriate conditions, temperature of 300°C, initial hydrogen pressure of 40 bar, reaction time of 3 hours and the substrate concentration of 5% by weight. The ratio of catalyst to reactant was 0.15 (w/w). For used palm oil hydrotreating yield of n-C15-18 was 55.1% (w/w) (n-C15 = 6.7% n-C16 = 14.5% n-C17 = 11.8% and n-C18 = 22.1%). For used soybean oil hydrotreating the percentage yield of n-C15-18 was 56.9% (w/w) (n-C15 = 3.8% n-C16 = 6.7% n-C17 = 17.2% and n-C18 = 29.2%).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.