Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Merciful justice : case study of 2018 Tham Luang rescue
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.810
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ศึกษาประเด็นเรื่องความยุติธรรมจากกรณีศึกษาการกู้ภัยถ้ำหลวง พ.ศ. 2561 ศึกษาผ่านกรอบแนวคิด "ความยุติธรรมกรุณา" ในการตอบวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ข้อคือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาประเด็นเรื่องความยุติธรรม/ไม่ยุติธรรมที่ปรากฎจากการกู้ภัยถ้ำหลวง 2. เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยุติธรรมกับความกรุณาที่ปรากฎจากการกู้ภัยถ้ำหลวง 3. เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยุติธรรมกับความกรุณาในเชิงทฤษฎี ผลการศึกษาตอบวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ข้อดังนี้ 1. การกู้ภัยถ้ำหลวงก่อให้เกิดคำถามเกี่ยวกับ "ความไม่ยุติธรรมเปรียบเทียบ" 2. ผู้ประสบภัยถ้ำหลวงได้รับความช่วยเหลืออย่างมหาศาลทั้งในด้านทรัพยากรบุคคลและทรัพยากรวัตถุ ซึ่งถือว่าผู้ประสบภัยได้รับ "ความกรุณา" อย่างสูงจากการกู้ภัย ส่วนผู้ประสบภัยกรณีอื่นเช่นกรณีน้ำท่วมจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีในปี พ.ศ.2562 ได้รับการช่วยเหลือตามมาตรฐานที่ถูกต้องแล้ว แต่ก็เกิดคำถามเรื่อง "ความไม่ยุติธรรมเปรียบเทียบ" ในแง่ระดับความช่วยเหลือ 3. แนวคิดเรื่อง "ความยุติธรรมกรุณา" อธิบายว่า "ความไม่ยุติธรรมเปรียบเทียบ" เป็นสิ่งที่ยอมรับได้ในกรณีของการช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัย ด้วยเงื่อนไขสำคัญคือ 1. ความจำเป็นของผู้ประสบภัยในการได้รับความช่วยเหลือ 2. การช่วยเหลือต้องสร้างผลดีต่อสังคม มากกว่าสร้างผลเสียต่อสังคม 3. ผู้ไม่ได้รับความกรุณา จำเป็นต้องได้รับความยุติธรรมในตัวเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a qualitative research studying the issue of justice based on the case of 2018 Tham Luang rescue. Using a theoretical concept of "merciful justice" to answer 3 objectives of the research, which were 1. to study the issue of justice/injustice emerging from Tham Luang rescue. 2. to study the relation between justice and mercy emerging from Tham Luang rescue. 3. to study the relation between justice and mercy as a theory. The result of the research answered 3 objectives, which were, 1. Tham Luang rescue aroused a question of "comparative injustice" 2. Tham Luang's victims got a very massive support in both human resource and material resource. It could be considered that the victims got a high level of "mercy" from the rescue. Victims of another case, such as the 2019 flood of Ubonratchathani, got support with a right standard but it still aroused the question of "comparative injustice" in term of level of support. 3. The theory of "merciful justice" explained that "comparative injustice" was acceptable if the rescue had 3 conditions, which were, 1. the need of a victim to be rescued. 2. the benefit that the society got from the rescue must be better than the harm from the rescue. 3. Victim who didn't get mercy must get "noncomparative justice".
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.