Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of the removal of the generalized system of preferences (GSP) on Thai exports
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรกรัณย์ ชีวะตระกุลพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.471
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการได้รับสิทธิ และการถูกตัดสิทธิ GSP ที่มีต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกในแต่ละอุตสาหกรรม และศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผลกระทบของการถูกตัดสิทธิ GSP ในแต่ละอุตสาหกรรมมีความแตกต่างกัน โดยทำการศึกษาตั้งแต่ปี 2553 ถึงปี 2563 ภายใต้รหัส HS-Code 4 หลัก จำนวน 575 สินค้า และทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Panel Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการได้รับสิทธิ และถูกตัดสิทธิ GSP จากสหภาพยุโรปส่งผลกระทบต่อการส่งออกของอุตสาหกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์รายอุตสาหกรรมจะพบว่ามีบางอุตสาหกรรมที่ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบ โดยปัจจัยที่ให้ผลกระทบแตกต่างกันมาจากผลของการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ ที่มีแนวโน้มทำให้อุตสาหกรรมเกิดการเรียนรู้ทางเทคโนโลยีจนมีผลทำให้ส่งออกได้มากขึ้นแม้จะถูกตัดสิทธิ ในขณะที่กรณีของสหรัฐอเมริกาจะพบว่าการถูกตัดสิทธิมีแนวโน้มทำให้อุตสาหกรรมส่งออกได้มากขึ้น แต่เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์รายอุตสาหกรรมพบว่ามีบางอุตสาหกรรมที่ได้รับผลกระทบ โดยปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผลกระทบของอุตสาหกรรมแตกต่างกันในกรณีของสหรัฐอเมริกาพบว่าเป็นผลมาจากผลิตภาพแรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมที่ยังขาดประสิทธิภาพ รวมถึงการเผชิญอุปสรรคต่างๆภายในอุตสาหกรรม เช่น ต้นทุนการผลิตสูง กระบวนการผลิตที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และผลของการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศไม่ก่อให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ทางเทคโนโลยีจนมีผลทำให้อุตสาหกรรมส่งออกได้ลดลง สิ่งสำคัญที่อุตสาหกรรมควรให้ความสำคัญหลังจากนี้คือจะเดินหน้าอุตสาหกรรมต่อไปอย่างไรเมื่อไม่มี GSP จากผลการศึกษาผู้วิจัยได้ข้อเสนอแนะว่าอุตสาหกรรมที่ได้รับผลกระทบควรมีการให้ความสำคัญการพัฒนาแรงงาน พัฒนาหลักสูตร และควรมีการนำเทคโนโลยีใหม่ๆเข้ามาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต และเนื่องจากประเทศไทยได้เผชิญกับสถานการณ์ COVID-19 ผู้บริโภคจึงหันมาใส่ใจในการดูแลสุขภาพมากขึ้น ดังนั้นกระบวนการผลิตจะต้องได้มาตรฐาน และปลอดภัย สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมที่ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบ ซึ่งหากได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐจะช่วยทำให้อุตสาหกรรมเติบโตได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate the impact of acquiring rights and being GSP disqualification on export value in each industry and investigate the factors that influence the effects of GSP disqualification in each industry. The study was conducted from 2010 to 2020 using 575 products with 4-digit HS-Codes and analyzed using the Panel Regression method. According to the study, the right to and GSP disqualification from the European Union has a significant impact on the industry's exports. However, when examined by industry, some industries are unaffected. Foreign investment was one of the factors that had an impact. This causes the industry to learn technology until it results in more exports, even if disqualified. In the case of the United States, disqualification tends to boost the export industry. However, when examined by industry, some industries were affected. In the case of the United States, the factor that differentiated the impact of industries was discovered to be inefficiency in labor productivity in industries. Including dealing with various industry obstacles such as high production costs and inefficient production processes and the effect of foreign investment does not lead to technological learning, resulting in a decline in the export industry. The industry must focus on how to move forward without GSP. According to the study's findings, the researchers recommend that affected industries prioritize workforce development and the development of a course. In addition, new technologies should be introduced into the industry to improve production efficiency. And, as Thailand faces the COVID-19 situation, consumers are paying more attention to health care. As a result, the manufacturing process must be standardized and safe for industries that are not affected. Government assistance will help the industry grow.
Creative Commons License