Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Smart agriculture monitoring and management system using IoT-enabled devices based on LoRaWAN
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพล ดำรงค์พลาสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบกายภาพที่เชื่อมประสานด้วยเครือข่ายไซเบอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.806
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและสร้างระบบช่วยการทำการเกษตรอัตโนมัติด้วยเทคโนโลยี LoRaWAN (Long Range Wide Area Network) ที่สามารถควบคุมตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของพืชได้ตามเงื่อนไขที่ต้องการ โดยหลักการทำงานของระบบช่วยการทำการเกษตรนี้ อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดที่ติดเซนเซอร์ (Sensor End Device) จะทำงานวัดค่าตัวแปรและส่งข้อมูลต่อไปยังตัวรับสัญญาณศูนย์กลาง (Gateway) ที่เปรียบเสมือนเป็นตัวกลางการสื่อสารกับระบบเน็ตเวิร์ก (Network Server) เพื่อให้ข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ถูกประมวลผลและแสดงผลในรายงานภาพรวมผ่านระบบคลาวด์ได้ถูกต้องตามสถานการณ์จริง จากนั้นคำสั่งในการเปิดปิดควบคุมตัวกระตุ้นจะถูกส่งกลับมายังอุปกรณ์ควบคุมตัวกระตุ้น (Actuator End Device) เพื่อทำงานปรับค่าตัวแปรให้อยู่ในช่วงค่าตามที่ตั้งไว้ ในเรื่องของระยะการส่งสัญญาณ LoRa พบว่าระยะที่ไกลที่สุดที่อุปกรณ์ยังสามารถส่งสัญญาณไปถึงจะอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 300 - 1700 เมตร โดยขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย ทั้งอุปกรณ์ เสาส่งสัญญาณ ตำแหน่งที่ตั้ง การตั้งค่าการส่งสัญญาณ ไปจนถึงสัญญาณรบกวนในบริเวณนั้น ๆ เมื่อลองเปรียบเทียบการทำงานระหว่าง Wi-Fi และ LoRa จะพบว่า นอกจาก LoRa จะมีระยะทางการทำงานที่ไกลกว่าแล้ว ในสถานะที่ระบบมีการทำงานส่งสัญญาณ พลังงานที่ LoRa ใช้ในการส่งสัญญาณจะมีค่าน้อยกว่าการส่งสัญญาณด้วย Wi-Fi ถึง 2.4 เท่า ส่วนการใช้พลังงานในสถานะที่ระบบรอรอบการทำงานครั้งต่อไป ถ้าหากใช้บอร์ดที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อการประหยัดพลังงานโดยเฉพาะแล้วการสั่งให้บอร์ดอยู่ในโหมด Deep Sleep จะช่วยให้บอร์ดประหยัดพลังงานได้ถึง 3,330 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับการที่บอร์ดอยู่ในสถานะการทำงานในโหมด Active ตลอดเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A fully automated, smart agriculture system using IoT enabled devices connected to LoRaWAN network (Long Range Wide Area Network) is proposed in this study. The system is capable of measuring crop growing parameters using low-power and low-cost sensor devices. Environmental conditions are automatically regulated through actuator end devices that receive activation command from a network server, allowing precise control of the water and mist pumps. Real-time data and system status are sent to the cloud and can be accessed via customizable dashboard. The transmission range between LoRa end devices and gateway is found to vary from 300 m to 1700 m, depending on the quality of the LoRa antenna. Compared to a Wi-Fi implemented system, LoRa provides for a longer range of communication and 2.4 times the power reduction when operating in Working state. In an Idle state, the end device conserves power by entering a deep-sleep mode which offers up to 3,330 times reduction in power when compared to an active mode.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.