Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Causal factors affecting nursing informatics literacy competency of nursing students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนาวนิตย์ สงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.449
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับสมรรถนะการรู้สารสนเทศทางการพยาบาลของนักศึกษาพยาบาล 2) พัฒนาโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของสมรรถนะการรู้สารสนเทศทางการพยาบาลของนักศึกษาพยาบาล และ 3) ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของสมรรถนะการรู้สารสนเทศทางการพยาบาลของนักศึกษาพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาพยาบาล ชั้นปีที่ 2 - 4 จำนวน 839 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบสอบถามเป็นมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลด้วยโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ระดับสมรรถนะการรู้สารสนเทศทางการพยาบาลของนักศึกษาพยาบาล พบว่า นักศึกษาพยาบาลมีสมรรถนะการรู้สารสนเทศทางการพยาบาลโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง (M = 4.15 , SD = 0.68) 2. โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของสมรรถนะการรู้สารสนเทศทางการพยาบาลของนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อสมรรถนะการรู้สารสนเทศทางการพยาบาลของนักศึกษาพยาบาล ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้ความสามารถของตัวเองด้านการรู้เท่าทันสารสนเทศ (ß = 0.33) ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงที่สุด รองลงมา คือ ปัจจัยด้านเจตคติต่อสารสนเทศ (ß = 0.31) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลน้อยที่สุด คือ และปัจจัยด้านการปฏิบัติโดยอิงหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ (ß = 0.16) ซึ่งโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของสมรรถนะการรู้สารสนเทศทางการพยาบาลของนักศึกษาพยาบาลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (X2 (df=32, N=839) = 117.36, p = .000, CFI = 0.997, GFI = 0.980, AGFI = 0.936, RMSEA = 0.056, SRMR = 0.026)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to 1) examine the level of nursing informatics literacy competency of nursing students 2) develop the causal model of nursing informatics literacy competency of nursing students and 3) validate the developed model. The researcher development of the causal model of nursing informatics literacy competency of nursing students. The research sample consisted of 839 second, third and fourth year nursing students. The data were collected by five-point scale questionnaire. Data were analyzed with descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling analysis (SEM). The results revealed that 1. The nursing informatics literacy competency of nursing students were quite high level (M = 4.15 , SD = 0.68). 2. The developed model consisted of three direct effect factors of nursing informatics literacy competency: 1) factors of informatics literacy self-efficacy was the highest (ß = 0.33), followed by factors of the informatics attitude (ß = 0.31), and factors of evidence-based practice was the lowest (ß = 0.16). The causal model was valid and fitted with the empirical data (X2 (df=32, N=839) = 117.36, p = .000, CFI = 0.997, GFI = 0.980, AGFI = 0.936, RMSEA = 0.056, SRMR = 0.026)
Creative Commons License