Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on the toxicity of cadmium chloride in the postimplanted mouse embryo
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาถึงฤทธิ์เชิงพิษของแคดเมียมคลอไรด์ ที่มีต่อเอ็มบริโอของหนูถีบจักรซึ่งอยู่ในระยะกับผนังมดลูก
Year (A.D.)
1984
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Janthasoot
Second Advisor
Pornpen Pramyothin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1984.647
Abstract
An embryotoxicity study on cadmium chloride was carried out in Swiss Albino mice. The in vitro experiments were performed to investigate the direct toxic effects of cadmium chloride on the developing embryo. Mouse’s embryo within their yolk-sacs were explanted from the uterus on gestation day 8 and cultured in the presence of cadmium chloride (0.5-3.0 µM) for 48 hours. There was significant reduction in growth accompanied by a variety of dysmorphogenic effects. Non-closure of the cranial neural tube region and stunted telencephalic hemispheres were most evident. These were observed at concentrations of cadmium chloride with no apparent adverse effects on the yolk sac circulatory system. The in vivo embryotoxic potential of cadmium chloride was evaluated in Swiss Albino mice after intraperitoneal administration of a single dose of 4 mg kg[superscript -1] on gestation day 7, 7.5 or 8.5 Significant effects of cadmium chloride were not observed on the dams. Resorption of implants was higher in the treated animals than controls when dams were treated on day 7 of gestation. Fetuses from dams given cadmium chloride were significantly smaller than those from controls. Skeletal and gross malformations were found in fetuses born to mothers which received cadmium chloride. The incidence of gross malformations were higher in treated animals than controls when dams were treated on day 7 or 7.5 of gestation. Major gross malformation were exencephaly and open eyes. The incidence of skeletal malformations were higher in treated animals than controls when dams were treated day 7.5 or 8.5 of gestation. Skeletal malformation were fused ribs, short rib, missing rib, bifurcated rib, rudimentary and flying rib, fused vertebral arches, hemivertebral arch and poorly ossified skull. Postnatal study revealed no functional impairment in fetuses born to mothers which were treated with cadmium chloride on day 8.5 of gestation. Those in effects appear to be comparable to the in vivo observations and suggest a direct teratogenic action of cadmium chloride on the developing mouse embryo.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาถึงความเป็นพิษต่อเอ็มบริโอของแคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์ได้กระทำกับหนูถีบจักรสีขาวพันธ์สวิส ซึ่งการทดลองในหลอดแก้วเพื่อตรวจสอบผลที่เกิดกับเอ็มบริโออันเนื่องมาจากความเป็นพิษโดยตรงของแคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์ เอ็มบริโอของหนูถีบจักรพร้อมถุงไข่แดงได้รับการผ่าแยกออกมาจากมดลูกในวันที่ 8 ของการตั้งครรภ์แล้วนำไปเลี้ยงให้เจริญต่อเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมงในอาหารเลี้ยงตัวอ่อนที่มีแคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์ (0.5 – 3.0ไมโครโมลาร์) ผสมอยู่ พบว่ามีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการเจริญเติบโตควบคู่ไปกับความผิดปกติทางโครงสร้างของร่างกายเกิดขึ้นกับเอ็มบริโอ ลักษณะผิดปกติของเอ็มบริโอที่เด่นชัดที่สุดคือการไม่เชื่อมปิดของนูรัลทิวบ์บริเวณกะโหลกศีรษะและการเจริญบริเวณสมองส่วนปลายมีน้อยกว่าปกติ ความผิดปกติอันเนื่องมาจากแคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์ที่เกิดขึ้นนี้จะเกิดขึ้นจะเกิดขึ้นที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของ แคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์ซึ่งไม่ทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติกับระบบหมุนเวียนโลหิตของถุงไข่แดงที่สังเกตได้ ศักยเกี่ยวกับพิษต่อเอ็มบริโอของแคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์ในตัวสัตว์ทดลองที่มีชีวิตได้รับการทดสอบในหนูถีบจักรสีขาวพันธ์สวิสภายหลังจากได้รับแคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์ฉีดเข้าภายในช่องท้องหนึ่งครั้งในขนาด 4 ม.ก.ก.ก.[superscript -1] ในวันที่ 7, 7.5 หรือ 8.5 ของการตั้งครรภ์ แคดเมี่ยมคลอไรดืไม่ทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติกับสัตว์ทดลองตัวแม่ที่ตั้งครรภ์ การสูญเสียเอ็มบริโอที่ฝังตัวแล้วในสัตว์กลุ่มทดลองจะสูงกว่าในสัตว์กลุ่มควบคุมเมื่อสัตว์ทดลองตัวแม่ที่ตั้งครรภ์ได้รับการฉีดแคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์ให้ในวันที่ 7 ของการตั้งครรภ์ ลูกที่เกิดจากแม่ที่ฉีดแคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์จะมีขนาดเล็กกว่าลูกที่เกิดจากแม่ในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ลูกซึ่งเกิดจากแม่ที่ได้รับแคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์จะมีความวิรูปหรือผิดส่วนเกี่ยวกับโครงกระดูกและรูปร่างภายนอกปรากฏให้เห็น การเกิดวิรูปทางรูปร่างของลูกสัตว์จากกลุ่มทดลองจะมีมากกว่าจากกลุ่มควบคุมเมื่อสัตว์ทดลองตัวแม่ที่ตั้งครรภ์ได้รับการฉีดแคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์ให้ในวันที่ 7.5 หรือ 8.5 ของการตั้งครรภ์ ลักษณะวิรูปของโครงกระดูกที่พบคือกระดูกซี่โครงหลวมรวมกัน (fuse ribs) กระดูกซี่โครงสั้นกว่าปกติ (short rib) กระดูกซี่โครงขาดหายไป (missing rib) กระดูกซี่โครงแตกแขนง (bifurcated rib) กระดูกซี่โครงไม่เจริญเต็มที่ (rudimentary and flying rib ) กระดูกโค้งของข้อกระดูกสันหลังหลอมรวมกัน (fused vertebral arches) กระดูกโค้งของข้อกระดูกสันหลังหายไปครึ่งซีก (hemivertebral arch) และกระโหลกศีรษะเจริญเป็นกระดูกแข็งช้ากว่าปกติ (poorly ossified skull) การศึกษาลูกสัตว์ทดลองภายหลังเกิดแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความผิดปกติในการทำหน้าที่ของอวัยวะเกิดขึ้นกับลูกสัตว์ทดลองที่เกิดจากแม่ที่ฉีดแคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์ในวันที่ 8.5 ของการตั้งครรภ์ ผลการทดลองต่าง ๆ ในหลอดแก้วที่ได้นั้นสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาในร่างกายที่มีชีวิตซึ่งแสดงถึงฤทธิ์โดยตรงของแคดเมี่ยมคลอไรด์ที่ทำให้เกิดบกพร่องของพัฒนาการเจริญเติบโตทางการของเอ็มบริโอในครรภ์ของหนูถีบจักร.
Creative Commons License