Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biogas production from cellulose by co-culture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตชีวก๊าซจากเซลลูโลสโดยใช้เชื้อคู่
Year (A.D.)
1984
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pin-Chawee Vejjanukroh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1984.659
Abstract
Three from 113 strains of the cellulolytic bacteria were selected and named CU1, CU3 and CU4. Acetate, succinate, H₂ and CO₂ were the fermentation products of cellulose. Five from 51 strains of the methanogens were selected and named Sc1, Sc2, Sc3, Sc4 and Sc5. H₂ and may be acetate were utilized for CH₄ production. The fermentation of cellulose by the selected cellulolytic bacteria in the absence and presence of the selected methanogens is described. In the mono-culture, micromoles of products per gram of cellulose fermented were : acetate, 541-547; succinate, 53-83; H₂, 5750-7625; and CO₂, 1760-2220, In the co-culture of cellulose fermentation, acetate was the major acid production (87%), carbon dioxide decreased (455-1650), and hydrogen did not accumulate. Substantial amounts of methane were produced in the co-cultures (1350-2450). The cellulolytic bacteria strain CU1, and the methanogen strain Sc4 were used in the co-culture systems of the fermentation of five kinds of individual substrates (cellulosic wastes), such as pineapple peel, waste paper, straw, Bermuda grass and water hyacinth. In all mono-culture systems, micromoles of product per gram of substrates fermented were: acetate. 116-892 (100%); H₂, 0-6125; and CO₂, 0-1100. In the co-cultures acetate was also the major product (249-757), carbon dioxide decreased (60-1050) and hydrogen could not be detected. Substantial amount of methane were produced in the co-culture (60-2120). The total amounts of fermentation products and degree of cellulose degradation were varied in different kinds of the tested substrate and also in different conditions, i.e., actual and alkali-treated. From five tested substrates, waste paper, the highest cellulose content, was the best substrate for biogas production by the co-culture of the selected strains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสจำนวน 3 สายพันธุ์ซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจาก 113 สายพันธุ์ได้นำมาใช้ในการทดลอง โดยให้ชื่อว่า สายพันธุ์ CUI, CU3 และ CU4 พบว่า ทั้งสามสายพันธุ์เมื่อย่อยเซลลูโลสแล้วจะได้ อะซิเตท ซัคซิเนท ก๊าซไฮโตรเจน และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ แบคทีเรียที่สร้างก๊าซมีเธนจำนวน 5 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจาก 51 สายพันธุ์ ได้นำมาใช้ในการทดลอง โดยให้ชื่อว่า สายพันธุ์ Sc1, Sc2, Sc3, Sc4 และ Sc5 พบว่า ทั้งห้าสายพันธุ์สามารถใช้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและบางทีอะซีเตทเป็นสารเริ่มต้นในการผลิตก๊าซมีเธน จำนวนไมโครโมลของสารที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสบริสุทธิ์ต่อหนึ่งกรัมของเซลลูโลสในโมโน-คัลเจอร์มีดังต่อไปนี้คือ อะซีเตท 541-547 ซัคซีเพท 53-83 ไฮโดรเจน 5750-7625 และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 1750-220 ส่วนการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสโดยโค-คัลเจอร์พบว่า อะซีเตทเป็นกรดที่เกิดได้มากที่สุด (87%) ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มักจะมีปริมาณลดลง (455-1650) สำหรับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนนั้นตรวจไม่พบ ส่วนก๊าซมีเธนจะค่อยเกิดขึ้น 1350-2850 การย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสในขยะเซลลูโลส 5 ชนิด คือ เปลือกสัปรด กระดาษ ฟางข้าว หญ้าแพรก และผักตบชวา สายพันธุ์ CU1 และ Sc4 ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่า จำนวนไมโครโมลของสารที่เกิดขึ้นจากการย่อยสลายเซลลูในขยะเซลลูโลสมีดังต่อไปนี้ คือ อะซีเตท 116-892 ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 0-6125 และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 0-110 ส่วนในการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลส โดยโค-คัลเจอร์นั้น พบว่า อะซีเตทเป็นกรดที่เกิดมากที่สุด 249-757 (100%) ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จะลดลง 60-1050 และเช่นเดิมคือ ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจะตรวจไม่พบ ปริมาณก๊าซมีเธนจะค่อยๆ เกิดขึ้น 60-2120 นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าจำนวนสุดท้ายของสารที่เกิดขึ้น และเซลลูโลสที่ถูกย่อยสลายจะแตกต่างกันในระหว่างชนิดของขยะเซลลูโลสที่ใช้ และยังแตกต่างกันในระหว่างสภาพของขยะเซลลูโลส (ในสภาพปกติ หรือถูกปรับด้วยต่าง) ในจำนวนขยะเซลลูโลสทั้ง 5 ชนิด ผลการทดลองพบว่า ขยะกระดาษน่าจะเป็นวัตถุที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับใช้ในการผลิตชีวก๊าซโดยโค-คัลเจอร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบคทีเรียที่คัดเลือกทั้งสองชนิด คือ CU1 + Sc4
Share
COinS