Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effect of Antioxidants in color formation of sulfacetamide sodium eye drop under light stress
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ ANTIOXIDANTS ในการเกิดสีของยาหยอดตาโซเดียมซัลฟาเซตาไมด์ เมื่อถูกแสง
Year (A.D.)
1984
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songsak Srianujata
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1984.638
Abstract
This experiment is designed to study the effect of antioxidants, sodium metabisulfite and sodium thiosulfate, and chelating agent, disodium EDTA in color formation of sulfacetamide sodium eye drop. The results show that sodium thiosulfate can prevent the color formation better than sodium metabisulfite at every concentration used. The use of chelating agent, disodium EDTA, in combination with antioxidants show a synergistic effect of the antioxidants on color formation. However, the results indicate that the drug will be darken faster when the solution is more acidic. Phosphate buffer used for controling pH will also have an accelerated effect on the color formation of sulfacetamide sodium. It may be concluded that the most suitable formular for 10 % sulfacetamide sodium eye drop derived from this experiment should contain 0.1 % sodium thiosulfate and 0.05 % disodium EDTA. The pH of the solution is about 8.0 which is acceptable for eye drop. The use of light resistant container can reduce the rate of color formation further.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ antioxidants คือ โซเดียม เมตาไบซัลไฟท์โซเดียม ไธโอซัลเฟต และ chelating agent คือ ไดโซเดียม อีดีทีเอ ต่อการเปลี่ยนสีของยาหยอดตา โซเดียม ซัลฟาเซตาไมด์ ความเข้มข้น 10% ผลการทดลองพบว่า โซเดียม ไธโอซัลเฟต ให้ผลในการป้องกันการเกิดสีดีกว่าโซเดียม เมตาไบซัลไฟท์ ในความเข้มข้นเท่ากันทุกความเข้มข้น การใช้ ไดโซเดียม อีดีทีเอ ร่วมกับ antioxidants สามารถช่วยทำให้อัตราการเปลี่ยนสีลดลงอีก นอกจากนี้ เมื่อสารละลายมีความเป็นกรดมากขึ้น และเมื่อใช้บัฟเฟอร์ ปรับความเป็นกรดด่างให้มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นกรดด่างของน้ำตา มีผลเร่งอัตราการเกิดสีของยาหยอดตา โซเดียม ซัลฟาเซตาไมด์ สูตรยาหยอดตา โซเดียม ซัลฟาเซตาไมด์ ความเข้มข้น 10% ที่ดีที่สุดที่ได้จากการทดลองนี้ ได้แก่ สูตรที่ใช้ โซเดียม ไธโอซัลเฟต ความเข้มข้น 0.1% และ ไดโซเดียม อีดีทีเอ ความเข้มข้น 0.05% สารละลายที่ได้จะมีความเป็นกรดด่าง ประมาณ 8.0 ซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับในยาหยอดตาโดยทั่วไป และเมื่อบรรจุในภาชนะป้องกันแสง จะสามารถลดการเกิดสีได้มาก
Creative Commons License