Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The guidelines for social business development in Thailand according to the principles of Muhammad Yunus
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Second Advisor
ศยามล เจริญรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.776
Abstract
บทความวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวคิดธุรกิจเพื่อสังคมของมูฮัมหมัด ยูนุส 2) เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานและความเป็นไปได้ของการนำแนวคิดธุรกิจเพื่อสังคมมาใช้ในธุรกิจเพื่อสังคมของประเทศไทย 3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการส่งเสริมธุรกิจเพื่อสังคมในประเทศไทยตามหลักการของศาสตราจารย์มูฮัมหมัด ยูนุส โดยมีวิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัยในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วยการดำเนินการ 2 ส่วน คือ 1) การวิจัยเอกสาร และ 2) วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิโดยใช้รูปแบบเทคนิคเดลฟาย ซึ่งจะใช้ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 17 คน โดยมีผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่มาจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐบาล 2) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่มาจากหน่วยงานภาคเอกชน 3) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่มาจากนักวิชาการที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงาน 4) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่มาจากวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคม หรือ ธุรกิจเพื่อสังคมที่สังกัดสมาชิกของสมาคมธุรกิจเพื่อสังคมแห่งประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยค้นพบว่า สถานการณ์การดำเนินธุรกิจเพื่อสังคมตามแนวทางของยูนุสในประเทศไทย ในแง่มุมทางกฎหมายถือว่าเป็นเรื่องล่าช้า แต่ภาครัฐเริ่มมีการให้ความสําคัญด้วยการเพิ่มโอกาสในการลงทุน ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินกิจการวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมและธุรกิจเพื่อสังคม ในด้านกฎหมาย องค์กรส่วนใหญ่ได้นิยามตามกฎหมายเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในการระบุกิจการที่เข้าเกณฑ์ในการได้รับการส่งเสริมจากรัฐบาล ประกอบกับระบบการจดทะเบียนเป็นวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมตามกฎหมาย การจดทะเบียนดังกล่าวไม่ได้ให้สถานะความเป็นนิติบุคคลกับผู้จดทะเบียน ด้วยเหตุนี้ ธุรกิจเพื่อสังคมทั้งที่จดทะเบียนเป็นวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมและไม่ได้จดทะเบียนจึงมีรูปแบบองค์กรที่หลากหลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research article were to: 1) study and analyze the social business concept of Muhammad Yunus 2) to study the implementation and feasibility of applying the social business concept into social business in Thailand. 3) to suggest guidelines for promoting social enterprises in Thailand for accordance with the principles of Professor Muhammad Yunus, using research methods in the form of qualitative research consisting of 2 parts: 1) documentary research and 2) methods of in-depth interviews with experts using the Delphi technique, which will use 17 qualified experts, with experts divided into groups as follows: 1) Qualified experts from state agency 2) Qualified persons from private sectors 3) Qualified persons from academics with working experience 4) Qualified persons from social enterprises or social business affiliated with members of the association Social Business of Thailand. Situation of social business operations according to Yunus guidelines in Thailand from a legal point of view, it's a delay. But the government has started to focus on increasing investment opportunities. Problems and obstacles to running social enterprises and social business legally, most organizations define the law to be useful in identifying enterprises eligible for government promotion. Together with the registration system as a legal social enterprise. Such registration does not give the registrant the status of a legal entity. As a result, social business, both registered and unregistered social enterprises, have a variety of organizational forms.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.