Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the relationship between motivation for learning science, scientific self-efficacy and scientific literacy of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1116
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์1) ศึกษาการรู้เรื่องวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีชีวสังคมภูมิหลังแตกต่างกัน 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจในการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ และการรู้เรื่องวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 3) สร้างสมการทำนายการรู้เรื่องวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 1 และ 2 กรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 410 คน โดยใช้การสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบการรู้เรื่องวิทยาศาสตร์ แบบวัดแรงจูงใจในการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์และแบบวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (arithmetic mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (standard deviation) การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ และสร้างสมการทำนายถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีการรู้เรื่องวิทยาศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างต่ำถึงต่ำ ทั้งในกลุ่มรวมและเมื่อจำแนกตามชีวสังคมภูมิหลัง 2) แรงจูงใจในการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการรู้เรื่องวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 3) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านวิทยาศาสตร์มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการรู้เรื่องวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 4) แรงจูงใจในการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองทางวิทยาศาสตร์มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการรู้เรื่องวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 5) แรงจูงใจในการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ (X1) และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ (X2) สามารถทำนายการรู้เรื่องวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ร้อยละ 5.60 มีสมการทำนาย ดังนี้ Y = 3.634 + (.316)(X1) + (.211)(X2)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to: 1) Study the Scientific literacy of secondary school students from different biosocial backgrounds 2) Study the relationship between Motivation for learning science, Scientific self-efficacy and Scientific literacy and 3) Create multiple linear regression equation for predicting Scientific literacy of secondary school students. The sample group in this research was 410 ninth grade students under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office 1 and 2 in Bangkok by simple random sampling method. The research instruments were the tests of Scientific literacy, Motivation for learning science and Scientific self-efficacy. The research data were analyzed by using correlation and Multiple regression analysis. The results of the research showed that 1) Students had relatively low to low level of Scientific literacy both in the collective group and when classified by biosocial blackground, 2) Motivation for learning science was positively correlated with Scientific literacy of secondary school students at .05 significant level, 3) Scientific self-efficacy was positively correlated with Scientific literacy of secondary school students at .05 significant level, 4) Motivation for learning science and Scientific self-efficacy were positively correlated with Scientific literacy of secondary school students at .05 significant level, and 5) Motivation for learning science (X1) and Scientific self-efficacy (X2) could predict Scientific literacy at 5.60 percent. The predicting equation was as follows: Y = 3.634 + (.316)(X1) + (.211)(X2)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.