Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in pyrolysis oil derived from waste plastics via hydrogenation process
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.434
Abstract
สารประกอบพอลิไซคลิกแอโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, PAHs) เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาไดเอลส์-แอลเดอร์แอโรมาไทเซชัน (Diels- Alder aromatization) ในขั้นตอนการไพโรไลซิสของขยะพลาสติก ทำให้น้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจากขยะพลาสติก (waste plastic pyrolysis oil, WPPO) มีความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในด้านการเกิด PM2.5 และเป็นอันตรายต่อร่างกายของสิ่งมีชีวิต ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ เพื่อลดปริมาณ PAHs ใน WPPO ผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรทรีตเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา และศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและความร้อนของ WPPO ก่อนและหลังการกำจัด PAHs ด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับเอสบีเอ 15 (Ni/SBA-15) และอะลูมินัมเอสบีเอ 15 (Ni/AlSBA-15) ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินัมเป็น 30 และ 50 ที่มีการเติมและไม่เติมกรดเอทิลีนไดอามีนเตตราอาเซติก (EDTA) สำหรับภาวะที่ศึกษาในการไฮโดรจิเนชัน ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (1-4 ชั่วโมง) อุณหภูมิ (250-325 องศาเซลเซียส) ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น (20-50 บาร์) และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (5-20 %โดยน้ำหนัก) ก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกรีดักชัน (reduction) แบบเอ็กซ์-ซิทู (ex-situ) ที่ 550 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่าเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรทรีตติ้งในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้นที่ 40 บาร์ เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/SBA-15 สามารถลดปริมาณ PAHs ลงได้ถึง 84.6% ขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่นสามารถลดปริมาณ PAHs ได้น้อยกว่า จึงถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการไฮโดรทรีตติ้งเพื่อหาภาวะที่ดีที่สุด พบว่าภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการลดปริมาณ PAHS โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้นที่ 40 บาร์ 300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/SBA-15 สามารถลดปริมาณ PAHs ใน WPPO ลงได้ถึง 87.9% และมีสัดส่วนของสารอิ่มตัวในกลุ่มแอลเคนและไซโคลแอลเคนเพิ่มขึ้น โดยทำให้ปริมาณของสารประกอบไม่อิ่มตัวและสารประกอบเฮทเทอโรอะตอมลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วและผ่านการฟื้นฟูสภาพมีศักยภาพลดลงในการกำจัด PAHs ใน WPPO โดยสามารถกำจัด PAHs ได้เพียง 62 – 68% ในด้านค่าความร้อนของน้ำมัน WPPO ที่ผ่านการไฮโดรทรีต (HWPPO) มีค่า 47.3 เมกะจูล/กก. ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับ WPPO เริ่มต้น (48.7 เมกะจูล/กก.) โดย HWPPO ยังคงมีปริมาณดีเซลมากที่สุดอยู่ในช่วง 38-40% โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are produced by the Diels-Alder aromatization during the pyrolysis of waste plastics. They induce the waste plastic pyrolysis oil (WPPO) to be toxic to the environment in the aspect of PM2.5 generation and harmful to humans and animals. Therefore, this research aims to study the effect of various variables to reduce PAHs content in WPPO via the catalytic hydrotreating process and examined the physical and thermal properties of WPPO before and after PAHs removal by a batch reactor. Nickel supported on SBA-15 and AlSBA-15 in Si/Al molar ratio at 30 and 50 with and without ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid. For the effect hydrogenation parameters: reaction times (1-4 h) temperature (250-325 °C) initial H2 pressure (20-50 bar) catalyst contents (5-20 wt%) on the catalytic activity investigated. Before the hydrogenation process, the catalysts were ex-situ reduced at 550 °C for 2 h. The maximum of PAHs removal was achieved at 84.6% when Ni/SBA-15 was applied under 40 bar initial H2 pressure at 300 °C for 2 h. While other catalysts can reduce PAHs less than Ni/SBA-15. Therefore, it was selected for used in hydrotreating to determine the best conditions. When the hydrotreating of WPPO was conducted in a batch reactor under initial H2 pressure at 40 bar and 300°C for 3 h, the use of Ni/SBA-15 catalyst could provide 87.9% PAHs removal. The proportion of saturated substances in the form of alkanes and cycloalkanes increased by reducing the amounts of unsaturated compounds and heteroatoms. However, it was found that the activity of the used and regenerated catalyst has a reduced potential with 62-68% of PAHs removal. The calorific heating value of hydrotreated WPPO (HWPPO) was 47.3 MJ/kg, which is close to the pristine WPPO (48.7 MJ/kg). Moreover, HWPPO still had considerable diesel content in the ranges of 38-40 wt%.
Creative Commons License